題名: 全球化下私人軍事公司發展之研究 : 以黑水公司為例 (2001.1 ~ 2009.1)

其他題名: Development of private military companies under globalization : a case study of blackwater worldwide Inc. (2001.1 ~ 2009.1)

關鍵詞: 私人軍事公司;黑水公司;傭兵;Private Military Companies;Mercenaries;Blackwater Worldwide

摘要: 本研究旨在探討全球化下私人軍事公司的發展,私人軍事公司在冷戰結束後興起,配合裁軍風潮和區域衝突成為重要的軍方輔助戰力和文職部門的二軌武力。本研究以目前承包美國官方合約在伊拉克地區從事任務的私人軍事公司為研究對象,而 根據任務分類,本研究將首先分析90年代以來私人軍事公司的興起背景,私人軍事公司的任務導向,最後再分別針對黑水國際在伊拉克作業的狀況和問題進行分析。

黑水公司在伊拉克失敗的主因包括政治和作戰兩大部分,在政治方面,黑水公司未能顧及伊拉克政府的黑水公司在伊拉克執行任務時缺乏民事管制作為,對於任務地區的偵察情報工作也有缺失。初期還可仰賴人員素質勉強彌補,但到後期,伊拉克輿論對於黑水公司的諸多作為大加撻伐,因此導致黑水公司無法獲得伊拉克政府的支持。另外在美國降低伊拉克駐軍數量和政黨輪替之後,黑水公司也失去了有力的政治奧援。

根據本研究,私人軍事公司面對的主要問題題包括人員吸收、作戰管制和政治色彩,未來私人軍事公司將逐漸脫離國家角色,走向專業化軍事輔助戰力的角色。而對國軍來說,國軍因外交因素長期處於在與友邦聯訓困難的情況下,顧問型私人軍事公司能夠提供更為完整軍事訓練教程。至於部分軍方後勤業務也可以交由私人軍事公司進行

This paper raises disturbing new issues in this comprehensive analysis of a post-Cold War phenomenon: private companies offering specialized military services for hire. These organizations are nothing like the mercenary formations that flourished in post-independence Africa, whose behavior there earned them the nickname les affreux: "the frightful ones." Today''s corporate war-making agencies are bought and sold by Fortune 500 firms. Even some UN peacekeeping experts advocate their use on grounds of economy and efficiency.

Governments see in them a means of saving money-and sometimes a way to use low-profile force to solve awkward, potentially embarrassing situations that develop on the fringes of policy. This paper describes three categories of privatized military systems. "Provider firms" (the best known being the now reorganized Executive Outcomes) offer direct, tactical military assistance ranging from training programs and staff services to front-line combat. "Consulting firms," like the U.S.-based Military Professional Resources Inc., draw primarily on retired senior officers to provide strategic and administrative expertise on a contract basis.

Finally, the overlooked "support firms," like KBR, provide logistic and maintenance services to armed forces preferring (or constrained by budgetary factors) to concentrate their own energies on combat. At the point, researcher takes Blaclwater Worldwide as a case study of private military company. By the case, this research finds PMC operation limited and political conflict.This paper takes pains to establish the improvements in capability and effectiveness privatization allows, ranging from saving money to reducing human suffering by ending small-scale conflicts. Technical issues, like contract problems, may lead to an operation ending without regard to a military rationale. A much bigger problem is the risk of states losing control of military policy to militaries outside the state systems, responsible only to their clients, managers, and stockholders. So far, private military organizations have behaved cautiously, but there is no guarantee will continue.