題名: 後冷戰時期北約戰略轉型

其他題名: NATO strategic transformation in the post-cold war era

關鍵詞: 北約;戰略轉型;境外任務;NATO;Strategic Transformation;out of area

摘要: 北大西洋公約組織(北約)自1949年成立以來,主要以保護會員國領土為目的。1990年北約各國在倫敦所舉行之高峰會,會議之後發佈一份倫敦宣言,設立北約未來主要轉型目標。蘇聯與前華沙公約組織成員不再是北約的敵人,而未來雙方則是以合作夥伴關係繼續存在。1991年羅馬峰會公布一份新戰略概念,設立出北約未來戰略轉型之目標,這也是北約依據九0年代國際安全局勢所做出之回應,特別是針對巴爾幹地區衝突所做出之調整。

依據北約所公布的戰略概念,北約著重在於非北大西洋公約第五條之行動,如危機管理與維和任務。2001年9月11日,美國本土遭受恐怖攻擊,攻擊事件之後北約第一次引用北大西洋公約第五條之規定。並且北約境外任務拓展至歐洲地緣之外,開始執行阿富汗任務,而境外任務也就成為北約的核心任務。

北約也執行境外任務為目標,持續進行轉型,並結合政治途徑與非北約會員國進行合作。本文目的則是討論北約於後冷戰時期,如何針對此戰略目標所進行的一系列轉型。

NATO was created in 1949 to secure its borders from an outside attack. Meeting in London in 1990, the heads of NATO government issued the “London Declaration on a Transformed North Atlantic Alliance”, announcing a major transformation of NATO. Soviet Union and other Warsa Pact states were no longer enemy and offered both friendship and cooperation. Meeting in Rome in 1991, they set the major alliance strategy-New Strategic Concept. NATO’s evolution throughout the 1990’s responded to the changing international environment, especially the conflict in the Balkans.

The new focus on non-Article 5 activities including crisis management and peace operations. The terrorist attack against the United States on September 11, 2001.The NATO allies invoked Article 5 of the North Atlantic Treaty. Out of area mission became the core tasks. Both cooperation with partners and stabilization operations in the Balkans and in Afghanistan have became core tasks for the Alliance. The purpose of this thesis is to discuss how NATO existing in post-cold war era.