題名: 《孫子兵法》與《戰爭論》虛實原則之比較研究 : 兼論第一次波灣戰爭美軍對虛實原則之運用

其他題名: A comparative study of principle of vacuity and substance in the art of war and on war : also discuss how US troop applied the principle in the first Persian gulf war

關鍵詞: 孫子兵法;克勞塞維茨;戰爭論;波灣戰爭;the Art of War by Sun Zhu;Clausewitz;On War;Persian Gulf War

摘要:   本文藉由薄富爾所列舉的四種戰略要素-力量、時間、空間、動作-來對「虛實」的概念進行分析,並且分為三個面向:力量的面向、動作的面向、時空的面向。而「虛實」作為一種可以操作的戰爭原則,其目的就是要獲得「以碫投卵」的效果,它與「攻守」和「奇正」共同組成孫子的用兵思想,並且居於中心位置,支撐了整個孫子的戰略體系。

對於孫子兵法的虛實原則從前述的三個面向來分析之後,可以看到在力量的面向上包含了數量因素與心理因素的力量資源,在動作的面向上包括攻守、奇正、主動、分合四組概念,在時空的面向上則有避實擊虛的原則和對時機的掌握。用相同的分析架構來檢視《戰爭論》,也同樣可以看到克勞塞維茨戰略思想中的虛實原則。

在以三個面向分析過《孫子兵法》與《戰爭論》的虛實原則之後,針對其每一個組成的因素進行比較,可以得出若干的相異點與相同點,然而在這當中,有些相同點只限於表面,其實本質上是相異的;有些相異點則不一定完全不同,甚至其實具有互補性的。

在本文研究的最後階段,嘗試以第一次波灣戰爭為個案,觀察美國率領的多國部隊在對付伊拉克軍隊時其戰略當中的虛實原則,並藉此檢視《孫子兵法》與《戰爭論》在沙漠風暴作戰中的適用性。

This research applied four strategic elements – force, time, space, and manoeuvre – to analyse the concept of “vacuity and substance” into three dimensions: the dimension of force, of manoeuvre, and of time and space. As a kind of principle of war, the aim of “vacuity and substance” is to achieve the effect “like a grindstone dashed against an egg.” Otherwise, this principle occupies the center of all the strategic system.

Through the analysis to the Art of War, it shows that the dimension of force includes the elements of quantity and quality; that of manoeuvre includes defense and attack, direct and indirect methods, initiate, and concentrate and divide; that of time and space includes the principle of the decision of target and timing. Trough the same framework to analyse On War can we also discover the principle of “vacuity and substance.” After the comparative research can we get several similarities and differences. Some similarity is in essence different, and some differences are not necessarily entirely different, some of them even have complementarities.

In the last chapter, the operational strategy in the first Gulf War will be discussed. In this case we will observe how US troop applied the principle of “vacuity and substance” in this war, and it will shows that the applicability of the Art of War and On War in the Desert Storm operation.