Title: 中共外交戰略轉變與創新(2002-2008) : 軟實力外交戰略的分析

Other Titles: The China's diplomatic strategic change and innovation (2002-2008)- review “soft power” 's diplomatic strategic

Keywords: 軟實力;經濟外交;文化外交;公共外交;Soft Power;Economic Diplomacy;Cultural Diplomacy;Public Diplomacy

Abstract: 在漫長的歷史時期中,特別是在冷戰時期,國家的硬實力一直是最重要的國家戰略要素。當世界進入冷戰後時期,國際關係的主要矛盾發生重大變化,導致國家軟實力的戰略地位和作用明顯上升。儘管軍事、經濟、科技等硬實力方面的競爭仍然具有重要的戰略地位和作用,但軟實力及其運用的戰略地位和作用也明顯地更為重要。

改革開放以來,中共意圖營造安全有利發展的國際環境,積極投入區域組織與周邊國家事務,隨著中共的持續改革,中共在經濟和軍事上逐漸成為能與美國抗衡的區域強權。這個佔世界人口五分之一以上的國家,已深深影響世界目前的政治權力結構、經濟利益分配及軍事力量均衡。

也由於世界巨大的變化,現在國際環境已出現有利於中共的新局面,因而更強化了中共外交戰略重點由「反應」轉向「塑造」的可能性。加上中共以經濟投資作為吸引西方國家的基石,運用宣揚傳統文化及現代藝術包裝,交替運用各項交流,改變中共在國際社會中既有不良形象。

面對中共的外部環境中,存在對中共不利的要素並未消除。但中共逐步修正過去反霸的制衡策略,代之而起的是更強調與大國維持友好穩定的關係,積極融入國際經濟與安全建制策略,透過參與多邊機制運作,力倡新安全觀。從中共十七大報告,把軟實力正式列入重要建設內涵,並作為未來施政策略發展方針,不難看出中國想要均衡發展,一改傳統國際印象及提昇國際地位,顯示中共在外交戰略上更趨於更務實及多樣化。

In the long historical period, especially during the Cold War, the country''s hard power has always been the most important elements of national strategy. When the world entered the post-Cold War period, the main contradiction in international relations had a major change, which caused the strategic position and role of a country''s soft power increased significantly. Despite the military, economic, scientific and technological aspects of the hard power is important, the strategic position and role of using the soft power became more increasingly important in worldwide competition.

Since reform and opening, China intended to create a safe and enabling international environment for development through actively involving in regional organizations and neighboring countries affairs. With the continued reform, China has gradually become a regional power in economically and militarily to contend with the United States. The country who accounts for one-fifth of the world''s population has deeply affected the current political power structures, economic distribution and military balance of the in the world. Due to the dramatic changes in the world, the international atmosphere to the Chinese Government has emerged a new situation, which may possible further enhance China''s foreign affairs strategy from "response" to "creative". The Chinese Government uses the economic investment cooperation as a cornerstone, together with the use of promotion traditional Chinese culture, the use of media propaganda and the use of various interaction, to change the negative image in international society.

Facing the external environment, China still needs to face the existing negative elements. However, the Chinese Government step by step modifies its old policy of against hegemony. Now China is more emphasis on maintain stable relationship with leading countries, actively integrate into the international economic and international security, through participation in the multilateral mechanism in operation and pushed for new security concepts. At the 17th Communist Party Congress the construction of soft power was officially list in the report and plans to use it as a strategy for future policy development. Therefore, it is not difficult to find out that China wants a balanced development, a change of traditional international image and enhance their international status. It shows that China tends to be more pragmatic and more diverse in diplomatic strategy.