Title: 中國的東亞經濟外交政策(2003~2009)

Other Titles: China's policy of economic and trade diplomacy towards east Asia, 2003-2009

Keywords: 經濟外交;區域經濟;東協;economy diplomacy;regional economy;ASEAN

Abstract: 後冷戰時期、中國改革開放三十餘年來,取得經濟的重大發展,讓中國綜合國力大幅躍升。然中國透過自身經濟力量的彰顯,擠身於國際政經舞臺成為重要一員,繼而企圖左右國際組織既有制度,以標示中國時代的來臨。對中國而言,要擁有全球影響力,參與區域經濟合作是首要步驟,因此,中國在外交策略運用上,更重視與東亞國家的經濟交流與合作,且展現在近年來積極推動與東亞各國的經貿往來上,以及參與並組建東亞區域經濟組織。於此同時,對台灣在東亞的定位與外交經貿空間確實產生重大的影響與挑戰。基此,本文將概述中國整體經濟外交戰略的發展源起,並論述在全球化下,所發展出新一波區域主義的演進過程與特質,如何反映中國近年來充分體現透過區域經濟合作的強化,來構建區域整合的經濟外交行動,與其經濟外交策略的思維與實質轉變。且透過中國與東亞地區主要行動者-美國、日本、韓國、東協之間的政經權力競逐與互動,來展現中國經濟外交策略的過人之處。並探討台灣在區域整合的國際政經氛圍下,其發展外交經貿空間的困境與可運用之策略。

Over the post-Cold War era and 30 years of reformation and opening up policies, China has achieved a significant development in economy, with large rising-up of its national power. It even, based on expanding its economy impact, strives to spring up on the stage of international politics and economy in a attempt to manipulate the current institution of international organizations as a means of signifying China’s era coming. Involvement in regional economic operation is viewed as the primary step in China’s ambition to exhibit a worldwide impact. This leads to the great emphasis on interchange and cooperation with East Asian countries, which is embodied in active promotion of commerce and trade interaction with these counties, and participation and establishment of economic organizations in the region. Meanwhile, it is posing a great threat and challenge to the status, diplomatic and trade space of Taiwan.

Thus, with advance outline on the origin of its overall economy and diplomacy strategies, this study states how the regionalism evolving process and features in globalization reflect China’s formation of regional integration activities in economy and diplomacy by strengthening regional economic cooperation, and transform its ideology and practice. Also, the prominence of economy and diplomacy strategies is looked into by observing the competition and interaction between China and prime regional actors such as America, Japan, Korea, and ASEAN. Lastly, there is more discussion on both the obstacles and feasible strategies of Taiwan diplomatic and economic development in the process of internationally regional integration.