Title: 俄羅斯桑搏歷史的研究

Other Titles: The study on the history of Russian Sambo

Keywords: 桑搏;俄羅斯武術;俄羅斯文化;Sambo;Russian Martial Art;Russian Culture

Abstract: 人類社會隨著文明的進步,逐漸的脫離了過去狩獵漁牧的生活;取而代之的是更多人與人間的互動。而人類祖先過去與野獸搏鬥的技巧方法也漸漸的演化出獨特的技術,成為一種與他人對抗搏鬥的技巧,這就是武術。世界上各個歷史悠久的民族都有自己的民族傳統武術,最後演變為各國的國技。許多國家甚至不只有一種武術系統,而是同時流傳著數種不同的武術體系,這些武術的背後往往也代表著各民族不同的文化史與價值觀。

以亞洲來說,中華武術曾經是最蓬勃發展的體系,有上百種門派各自講求不同的克敵理論,接著中國武術流傳到鄰近的國家演變成他們各自的武術系統,例如日本的空手道與泰國的泰拳據考證後也都是來自於中國武術。而雖然武術技巧是可以互相流通的,但是武術到了另一個國家之後,融合了當地居民的習俗與文化,就會再度演化成為一種新的武術,這其中變化的差異是相當大的,與原本的來源相互比較之下可能完全令人不敢相信。

而在俄羅斯這片廣大的土地下居住著許多支不同的民族,他們本身也有著各自不同的民族武術存在,但是這些自然形的民族武術在蘇聯時期受到了蘇聯文化的嚴重影響,左右了它們的命運。蘇聯做為一個要推動共產國際的革命輸出國,本身也是一個多民族國家,蘇聯政府希望在各方面都能夠有出類拔萃的傑出代表,但是在武術這一方面他們卻發現似乎有困難;蘇聯政府找不到一種可以代表自身特點的武術體系,找不到一種融合了本身多民族國家各個共和國武藝技術的系統;於是,蘇聯需要創造一種新的系統、一個新的標竿或神話,桑搏就是在這種獨特時空環境下的產物。

在本篇論文中筆者將就桑搏的形成歷史做出文化面、體育技術面、社會影響面等多種角度剖析俄羅斯桑搏的內涵。本篇論文第一部份將是對歷史事件背景的釐清,先介紹俄羅斯武術與其他民族武術在演進上的不同,再了解桑搏之前的俄羅斯有哪些代表性的武術傳統,並且對於影響桑搏至深的日本武術做概略的介紹。第二部份重點放在俄羅斯桑搏的形成與融合,比較俄式武術與其他武術的差異性還有了解桑搏與其他武術截然不同的部分,並且對於桑搏帶給近代其他武術的技術面影響做出分析。第三部份重點放在國家與社會對桑搏的影響力量,分析在不同時空背景下桑搏受這些外力影響所造成的結果,為何今日在俄羅斯桑搏會是如此盛行的一種運動,反之桑搏運動在亞洲的發展卻相對的緩慢。

筆者希望就這篇論文所寫的內容,能夠解析武術與民俗文化還有國家社會間的交互影響作用,並且透過這篇論文的介紹,讓台灣的讀者能夠以另一種不同的角度去了解俄羅斯這片廣大的土地與人民。

National traditions of martial art are important manifestations of corresponding cultures and human nature in general. Far Eastern civilization possesses a rich heritage of martial arts closely linked to the fundamental concepts and life values of East Asia’s peoples. Historical research shows that many national martial arts systems such as Japan’s karate, Thailand’s Muay Thai or Korean Tekwangdo have their roots in the Chinese martial arts. It is no less evident, though; that every culture is capable of creating its peculiar style of martial arts and Chinese fighting techniques has undergone profound changes in the neighboring countries.

Russia is a multi-national state and Russian people also have their own national martial arts. The latter has been deeply influenced by other national systems of martial arts in the Soviet Union. Yet it became necessary for sporting, military and even political reasons to create a synthetic system of efficient fighting that could serve as the emblem of the USSR’s unity and power. The fighting system of Sambo which in Russian is the abbreviation for the Russian words “self-defense without weapon” is the product of this necessity.

This paper contains the multi-faceted analysis of Sambo’s history as well as its social and political implications. The first part of this paper brings into light the historical background of Sambo. A special attention is paid to Russian traditional martial arts including their technical features. The problem of the influence of Japanese martial art is the next important issue of this study. It is an extremely complicated issue since there are important political and even personal stakes in it. Even now the impact of the Japanese elements on Sambo and the role of V. Oschepkov, a leading master of Judo in the USSR who was arrested and died in prison in 1937 provokes fierce discussions. Some new first hand sources from Russia and Japan are examined by the author who comes to conclusion that the origin of Sambo needs a thorough reevaluation and Oschepkov’s contribution to its formation must receive appropriate attention.

The second part of this study focuses on comparisons of Sambo with other foreign martial arts as well as the way Sambo affected and transformed these martial styles.

The third part deals with Sambo''s influence on society and the impact of governmental policy on the evolution of this exemplar martial art of the USSR. Until today Sambo remains a very popular sport in Russia though it is still poorly known in Asia.

The author hopes that this study can clarify many issues relating to the interaction between martial arts and culture. Moreover, some important achievements of Russia’s martial arts legacy can be better known in Taiwan.