Title: 臺灣延攬中國大陸科技人才政策之研究

Other Titles: Study on Taiwan's policy on technology talent recruitment from mainland China

Keywords: 延攬;科技;政策;科技人才;延攬科技人才政策;Recruiting;Technology;policy;Technology Talent;Policy on Technology Talent Recruitment

Abstract: 科技人才是科技研發與國家競爭力的關鍵,而科技全球化是未來國家發展之必然趨勢,國際間之科技人才競逐已走向全球化,中國大陸從世界人口大國成為人力資本大國,其從事基礎科學的科技研發人才眾多,成為中國科技及經濟持續發展最具競爭優勢的資源。臺灣面臨科技人才不足現象,在前進中國的同時,更要力用中國的科技人才提升臺灣的科技競爭優勢。臺灣自民國80年起實施延攬中國大陸科技人才來臺研究等相關政策,多年來獲致相當的成效,儘管如此,兩岸科技人才交流期間仍產生了不少困難與窒礙。本研究論文旨在探討臺灣延攬中國大陸科技人才政策之沿革演變及作法,以及延攬中國大陸科技人才結構變化及政策績效分析。本論文研究從參考國家競爭力理論、全球化理論、人才資本理論及建構主義、共同利益與社會資本理論,並以質性方法為主軸,輔以量化統計資料、網頁搜尋及訪談等方法,來蒐集與整理研究所需要的資訊。首先探討兩岸科技政策發展與科技活動特徵、兩岸培育人才及延攬科技人才政策之國際比較、臺灣延攬中國大陸科技人才政策之演變與發展之歷史性回顧與現況,接著整理及分析臺灣延攬中國大陸科技人才結構變化及政策績效分析,最後就初步所得到的研究發現作為展望未來延攬中國大陸科技人才政策之基礎。鑑於當前國際人才競爭,臺灣要適時提供足夠的資源和完備攬才政策,而兩岸科技人才的交流與合作到了必須動用到公權力之協議與執行政策之支持。爰本論文展望未來提出兩岸應儘速簽訂科技人才交流協議,訂定激勵科技人才交流合作機制;協商互設兩岸科技學術事務之長駐代表與中國大陸省級科技主管單位合作模式建立;針對延攬中國大陸科技人才需求與效益,以及研議中國大陸學歷採認及開放陸生來臺就學衝擊進行評估及配套措施。此外,本論文亦提出後續研究的相關議題,以供未來研究者之研究參考。關鍵詞:延攬、科技、政策、科技人才、延攬科技人才政策

Technology talent is key for technology development and national competitiveness. Technology globalization is a trend that every country must go through in the future. Competition for international technology talent is now globalized. As Mainland China transforms from a large populace nation to a large nation of human capital, the country''s multitude of talented personnel working in the field of research and development for basic science and technology have become the strengths for China''s sustainable technology and economic growth. As Taiwan is facing the phenomenon of technology talent shortage and at the same time is building a closer relationship with China, Taiwan shall make every effort in utilizing Chinese technology talent for the elevation of Taiwan''s technology competitiveness.Ever since Taiwan implemented related policies on the recruitment of technology talent from Mainland China in 1991, there have been many successful results over the years. Nevertheless, there have been numerous difficulties and obstacles during the period of cross-strait technology exchanges. The subject of the research thesis is in the examination of the evolution and methodology of Taiwan''s policies on recruiting Mainland China technology talent, as well as the structure transformation and policy effectiveness analysis of technology talent from Mainland China. This paper makes references to the theory on national competitiveness, globalization theory, human capital theory and constructivism, communal benefits and social capital theory, and it performs studies primarily through qualitative methodology with the supplements of quantitative statistics data, internet research and interviews to collect and organize the information necessary for the research. First, the following research thesis will discuss the development of cross-strait technology policies and technology event characteristics, conducting international comparison of policies on cross-strait technology talent cultivation and recruitment, looking back and analyzing current condition of transformation and development of Taiwan''s policies on technology talent recruitment from Mainland China. Then the paper proceeds to organization and analysis of the structure transformation and policy effectiveness of Taiwan''s recruitment of technology talent from Mainland China. Finally, based on the study results thus far, the thesis will provide future prospects of Taiwan''s policies on technology talent recruitment. Due to the current competitions for international talent, Taiwan needs to provide sufficient resources and comprehensive policies on talent recruitment at appropriate times. At the same time, exchange and cooperation on cross-strait technology talent have reached a point where governmental consensus meetings and supports from policy executions are necessary. This thesis looks forward to the signing of cross-strait technology talent exchange protocol and the cooperation mechanism that encourages technology talent exchanges. Meetings should take place for the assignments of long-term representatives cross-strait regarding technology academic affairs and for the establishment of cooperation pattern for provincial technology supervising units in Mainland China, so that evaluation and supplementary measures could be conducted for the demand and benefits for Mainland China technology talent recruitment, the acknowledgment of academic degrees from Mainland China and the impact of opening up schooling opportunities for Mainland China students in Taiwan. On the other hand, the thesis also proposes related discussion topics for follow-up studies that may serve as future research topics.