題名: 中國大陸民營汽車業的發展 : 以吉利汽車為例

其他題名: The development of private automobile industry in Mainland China : a case study of Geely automobile

關鍵詞: 民營企業;汽車業;吉利汽車;Private Enterprise;automobile industry;geely automobile

摘要: 1949年,當中華人民共和國開國時,毛澤東便描繪出一幅民族汽車工業發展的藍圖。他第一次出訪蘇聯,便對隨行人員說下這樣一句話:我們也要有像史達林汽車廠這樣的大工廠。

中國要成為汽車強國,必要條件有四項:一是擁有自主的產品開發能力和著名品牌;二是有完整的零組件體系,而不是組裝工業;三是要建立起完善的銷售、技術服務體系;四是有相關產業的配套支援。但由於中國汽車工業整體環境的限制,因此,中國政府必須限定許多保護政策,來扶植中國的汽車工業。

改革開放以來,中國民營經濟得到了快速發展。目前,民營經濟不僅是中國GDP的重要來源和解決社會就業問題的基本途徑;同時,它對於實現共同富裕、加快和深化經濟體制改革、推動中國文化和社會進步發揮著積極作用。 但是,目前全國大部分地區尤其是欠發達地區,普遍存在著民營企業發展受阻、發展狀況與其社會地位極不相稱的現象。

中國吉利汽車用了20年時間,由一個冰箱零組件製造廠發展為中國最大的民營汽車公司。1997年吉利開始涉足汽車產業,吉利的成長過程,凝結了自強不息的精神力量。吉利的發展過程,反應了中國製造業從大變強的艱辛,最早吉利進入汽車市場是以成本領先的策略,但現在吉利需要企業使命的戰略轉型到最安全、最環保、最節能的汽車上。該轉型開始於2007年5月,並在隨後的一系列海外並購案中得到了驗證。

本論文將討論中國汽車工業、民營企業的發展、問題與政策並以吉利汽車為例,討論吉利如何在短短10幾年的發展,成功的在中國汽車市場嶄露頭角。

While The People''s Republic of China was newly established in 1949, its founder, Mao Ze-Dong, had drawn a blueprint of the development of this nation’s automobile industry. He said to his entourage at his first visit to the Soviet Union, “We should also have our factories that are as large as Stalin Automobile.”

There are four necessities of becoming a powerful country in automobile industry for China. First, to own the ability of developing products independently. Second, to build a complete system which includes the producing of all components, rather than being an assembly line. Third, to establish a comprehensive system of marketing and technical services. Fourth, complementary measures and supporting from related industries. However, automobile industry in China was so limited by its general environment that the China government had to set up a number of protective policies to foster its automobile industry.

Since China started to reform and open-up, its private economy has achieved a rapid development. At present, the private economy is not only an important source of China’s GDP but also a basic way to solve the employment problems of the society. Moreover, it has been playing a positive role in achieving common prosperity, accelerating and deepening economic reforms, as well as promoting the cultural and social progress in China. Though, the private enterprises are being hampered when developing and their social status is poorly incommensurate with the status of their development. It is a common phenomenon, especially in the less developed regions.

It took China''s Geely Automobile 20 years, as a manufacturer of refrigerators’ parts and components then, to become the largest private automobile company in China. Geely started to set foot in automobile industry in 1997, and the process of its growth is a condensation of the spiritual strength of self-improvement. The trace of Geely’s development also resembles the hardness that the manufacturer industry in China had gone through to turn from being large to being strong. At first, Geely enter the automobile market with cost advantage. Nevertheless, according to the strategy that Geely need to fulfill its enterprise mission, Geely is transforming itself to produce the safest, the most environmentally friendly, and the most energy-efficient cars. This transformation was launched in May 2007, and has been verified by a series of overseas mergers and acquisitions.

This thesis is to discuss the development of the automobile industry and private enterprises in China and the related problems and policies. Achieving this, Geely Automobile is studied as a case to discuss how Geely has developped and successfully won a place of its own during less than 20 years.