Title: 中國城市中產階級發展之研究 : 以上海為例

Other Titles: A study of the development of the Chinese middle class : Shanghai city as a case study

Keywords: 中產階級;上海;消費;文化;生活方式;middle class;Shanghai;consumption;Culture;Lifestyle

Abstract: 自1978年改革開放,「一部分人富起來」的政策,使得社會階層產生變動,改革的催化、經濟的發展、產業結構的改變與大眾教育的發展下,使得中國的社會階層發生新的變化,在社會的中間位置出現了一個新的社會階層,即中產階級或稱中間階層,並逐漸成長壯大。本文將從探討中國中產階級建構的歷史背景與社會文化的過程為出發,著重在瞭解其在經濟上的消費性、社會的角色、文化的影響性,並以上海做為個案來分析之。

本研究發現

一、中國中產階級佔中國社會的比例去仍是非常的低,其主要以城市地區為主,從量面來看,中間階級的所佔比例低,從質面來看,自我認同為中間階級者亦低。

二、消費結構轉向發展型與享受型,重視質量上的滿足,強調個人特色與生活的品味。另一方面消費的觀念轉而重視健康消費、品味消費、體驗消費等。隨著消費觀的改變、生活觀的改變,反映出其漸趨重視自身文化的培養,其生活態度、生活品質,吸引社會大眾產生認同,及模仿的行為等。在社會行為表現上大多傾向採取保守溫和的策略,大多支持政府的政策並肯定現今的政治體制,反對激烈的變動,主張有利於自身利益或是社會發展的政策,並與政府保持良好的互利關係。

三、上海中產階級在消費、文化和社會上的表現作為中國城市中產階級的一個縮影,由於上海其開埠的歷史背景及國際接軌的程度,使其文化上的表現具有海派的特性,且更易於接受西方的文化,呈現中西文化並陳的特色及傳統與現代融合的特性。

Since reform and open policy in 1978, it changed the social class of China by the policy of “ part of people get rich first”. Reformation, economic development, the change of industrial structure and the development of education that brought a new and different social class in China, it called the bourgeoisie or the middle class. This article discusses the Chinese middle class in economy, its social status and the cultural impact under the history background and the social culture of China, and the middle class in Shanghai city will be used as the case study.

The research found :

1、The middle class rate in Chinese society is still low, primarily in the cities. In terms of the quantification, the Chinese middle class rate is low. Also, in the quality, most people have lower self-identification of regarding them as the middle class.

2、The structure of consumption has transformed to the type of development and enjoyment. It emphasizes the personal characteristics and the taste of lifestyle. Besides, the attitude of middle class consumption shift their focus to health consumption, taste consumption, experience consumption. With the change of consumption attitude and life attitude, it reflected that developing the culture by itself is more emphasized gradually, drawing the public to generate the identification and creating the pheromone of imitating behavior through the life attitude and quality. Most of the middle class adopted strategy of conservative and moderate in the society’s behavior. People will support the government’s policy and approve the politics system , and oppose the strongly change, and advocate the policy which advantaged their benefit and social development, and keep the good relationship with the government.

3、The middle class in Shanghai which displays in the consumption, the culture, and the society is an epitome of the cities of China. For the history background which opened for international trade and internationalization, and it makes the behavior of middle class culture represent the "hai style" characteristics ,and it accepts the western culture more easily than other cities of China. Therefore, Shanghai city is a multicultural city which combined Chinese traditional culture with the modern west culture.