題名: 兩岸產業競合分析─以海峽西岸經濟區為例

其他題名: Co-opetition strategy of industries crossing Taiwan straits - the case study of economic zone on the west coast of Taiwan strait

關鍵詞: 產業競合;鑽石模型;海西區;Co-opetition Strategy;Diamond Model;Economic Zone on the West Coast of Taiwan Strait

摘要: 兩岸歷經一甲子的對抗到緩和,2009年中共國務院與福建省政府的合力背書,將海峽西岸經濟區作為兩岸人民交流合作的先行先試區域。進一步爭取台商投資,推動以電子、機械、石化三大主導產業的合作項目。本研究透過Porter的「鑽石模型」來分析產業的優劣勢矩陣,以競合理論來討論台灣與海峽西岸經濟區的互動模式。

研究發現:機械產業上游研發發設計方面,台灣具備領先地位,中下階的機械產品由於成本取向,台灣將會被海西區取代。機械產業下游產品將會是惡性競爭,導致台灣無法生存;石化產業,台灣除了在資金與煉化一體優勢之外,產品加工、生產服務、產品銷售與客戶服務方面累積了相當的經驗,中下游的塑膠製品業者面臨的困境在於小廠林立競爭激烈,利潤薄弱。海西區具備龐大而成長迅速的市場、充沛的人力資源與堅實的科技基礎,石化業的合作是互利的;電子業,台灣脫離不了代工命運,尋求更低成本的生產要數變成廠商不得不面對的路。從供應面到顧客面來看台灣與海西區電子產業的競爭優勢,確實存在一段相當大的差距

台灣與海西區透過這三大產業的整合,更有效的利用產業優勢,更為彈性的切入全球市場,比如電子與機械的整合,可以促進電子電機產業與汽車電子的發展,在中國大陸旺盛的汽車市場中,為兩岸產業合作開創新契機,迎頭趕上其他先進國家,以市場的土壤來扶植新興產業的發展,包含塑膠機械與綠能產業都是未來兩岸產業合作發展的可能。

After six decades of confrontation, Cross-strait relations go to detente. In 2009, PRC State Council and Fujian Provincial Government jointly endorsed Economic Zone on the West Coast of Taiwan Strait as pilot areas to promote cross-strait corporation. From there, they can obtain further investments from Taiwan in order to promote cooperation projects in three leading industries -- electronics, mechanical, and petrochemical. This study analyzes the advantages and disadvantages of industry matrix taking Porter''s "diamond model", and discusses the mode of interaction between Taiwan and Economic Zone on the West Coast of Taiwan Strait based on Co-opetition Strategy.

The study found that Taiwan has a leading position in upstream machinery industry, such as R & D and design. On the contrary, Taiwan will be replaced by Economic Zone on the West Coast of Taiwan Strait in downstream machinery products. Downstream products of machinery industry will have vicious competition. Besides the superiority in funds and refinery integration in petrochemical industry, firms in Taiwan accumulated considerable experience in product processing, production services, sales and customer services. Middle and lower firms in plastics industry face fierce competition which leads to weak profit. There is a large and rapidly growing market, with abundant human resources and a solid technology based in Economic Zone on the West Coast of Taiwan Strait, so the petrochemical industry cooperation is mutually beneficial. In electronics industry, it is difficult for Taiwan to escape from the path of OEM, so the firms have to find a way to reduce products’ costs. On the view of supply and customers’ side, Taiwan does have a considerable gap compared to Economic Zone on the West Coast of Taiwan Strait.

Through integration between Taiwan and Economic Zone on the West Coast of Taiwan Strait, Taiwan can make more efficient use of industrial advantages and integrate into the global market more flexibly. For example, the integration between electronic and mechanical can promote the development of electrical & electronics industry and automotive electronics. Also, we can open up new opportunities for cross-strait industrial cooperation in the strong auto market of Mainland China, in order to catch up with other advanced countries and support the development of new industries in market. In addition, it is possible to develop cross-strait industrial cooperation between plastics machinery and the green energy industry.