题名: 人民幣國際化問題之研究

关键词: 人民幣;區域化;國際化;跨境流通;自由兌換;資本項目;RMB;Regionalization;internationalization;Cross-Border Flow;Free Exchange;Capital Accounts

摘要: 2008年的美國次級房貸所引發的金融危機,使得全球經濟嚴重受創,也使美元在國際貨幣的地位受到質疑,各國對美元的信任開始降低,加上之後陸續出現的美元大幅波動、美國實施貨幣寬鬆政策,大幅印鈔票救經濟,面對美元如此不穩定的風險,各國間開始思考是否應進行國際儲備貨幣資產多元化,在國際儲備貨幣中加入其他更具穩定、有升值潛力的幣種,而不是再將美元做為國家儲備貨幣資產的第一優先,而這個金融危機為人民幣國際化帶來了歷史機遇。從目前中國經濟發展的趨勢、國際經濟環境等多方面來看,人民幣的國際化已經具備了比較有利的發展條件,中國經濟的發展為人民幣國際化奠定了良好的基礎。人民幣在中國政治、經濟與總體環境的有利條件下,未來是否有可能成為國際貨幣是本研究的重點,而人民幣目前國際化已經到了什麼程度? 未來邁向國際化的過程中會遇到什麼問題與制約因素? 這些亦是本研究思考的方向。

本研究首先從國際貨幣體系發展的歷史去了解曾經及現今世界上國際貨幣實現國際化的關鍵因素,進一步去探討人民幣是否已經擁有了貨幣國際化的關鍵因素,接著探討人民幣目前在周邊國家和地區流通和使用的現況,了解人民目前國際化的程度,以及中國政府推行的人民幣相關措施有哪些。

研究中發現,一國的政治與經濟實力、貿易規模、國家信用以及政府的推動都是一國貨幣實現國際化的關鍵因素;而人民幣目前的使用與流通範圍已經從周邊國家擴大到東協國家,也就是處於區域化的初步階段,除此之外,中國政府對於人民幣推行主要的相關政策及措施有:辦理人民幣個人業務、發行人民幣債券、實施跨境貿易結算試點以及與周邊國家及地區積極簽訂貨幣互換及結算協議等等。而人民幣未來邁向國際化的過程中會遇到的主要問題是人民幣尚未完全可自由兌換、在國際貿易和國際投資領域的主導力不足、人民幣國際流通量成長不足、利率及匯率還未實現完全市場化、缺乏完善的金融體系作為支撐等,其中以人民幣不可完全自由兌換最為重要。

In 2008, the United States subprime mortgage caused financial crisis, not only making the global economy has been severely affected, but also the US Dollar in international monetary status be questioned, a lot of countries start to reduce their trust of the US Dollar, and they start to think about should they have to proceeded diversification of international reserve currency assets, and put other more stable country’s currency. The financial crisis provided the opportunity for RMB. From the current trend of China''s economic development, international economic environment and other aspects of view, the internationalization of the RMB has been equipped with more favorable conditions for development, China''s economic development for the internationalization of RMB has laid a good foundation.

My major study is RMB internationalization. There are three topics to discuss and analyze. (1) What''s the RMB internationalization condition? (2) What are the questions of RMB internationalization? (3) Does the RMB will internationalization success.

My research has three comments about RMB internationalization. First, understand conditions of the internationalization currency and analyze the RMB. Second, discuss the use and circulate condition of RMB. Third, government’s policies for the RMB. This research found that The economy、politics、trade and government are conditions of currency internationalization. RMB has been regionalization and expand the ASEAN countries. China government’s policies for RMB are to engage in RMB business、to publish RMB bond and sign the agreement of currency exchange with countries. The questions of RMB internationalization are RMB can not free exchange、has not enough effect in the international trade and invest、Interest and exchange rates have not free etc. All of the questions the RMB can’t free exchange is most important.