Title: 兩岸空中直航政策之研究(1988~2009)

Other Titles: The study on the direct air transportation policy of cross-straits(1988-2009)

Keywords: 兩岸空中直航;「江陳會談」;深度訪談;Cross-straits Direct Air Transportation;cross-strait talks;in-depth interview

Abstract: 本研究問題是探討李登輝主政時期、陳水扁主政時期及現今馬總統就任迄今等各階段提出有關「兩岸空中直航」政策的內容或意涵進行分析,並試圖尋找各階段決定政策之背景、過程及探討影響決策的相關因子,來審視各階段兩岸空中直航政策之實質意義;另針對第三次「江陳會談」有關海峽兩岸空中直航政策內容,透過SWOT矩陣所獲致之資料進行分析,藉以了解現階段空中直航政策執行現況。

本研究是透過「文獻分析」來蒐集、分析所獲得資料和各種文獻,從中引證出李登輝主政、陳水扁主政迄今馬英九總統對於兩岸空中直航政策的不同,並透過比較、研究以尋找出影響政策的主因,並以「深度訪談」的方式對決策面或執行面就「空中直航」政策相關之政黨及單位進行面對面訪談,以獲悉現階段兩岸空中直航政策之利弊。

結果本研究發現,不論是中國國民黨執政或是民主進步黨執政,都能體認到「兩岸直航」是必須要走的路,我們不能因為政治考量,將直航議題泛政治化,而直接的犧牲了廣大民眾實際的需要,而政府的大陸政策(不論是李登輝時代、陳水扁時代或現今馬英九階段)所努力的目標,都首重在穩定兩岸關係,各時期也都能在此基礎上,逐步的推動交流與對話,以增進兩岸之間的互信與了解,共同為未來兩岸關係的正常化鋪路。

In this article, we analysis the policy of Cross-straits Direct Air Transportation from President Li era, President Chen era to President Ma era. We try to find out all the possible reasons in diffident eras which affect the decision-making of the policy and figure out the real meaning it represents too. We also focus on the thirds cross-strait talks by using the SWOT matrix to realize and to perform the Cross-straits Direct Air Transportation policy.

This article is using the document analysis method to analysis all the relative information and data for proving that the policy of Cross-straits Direct Air Transportation is affect by the different Presidential eras. We compare the information to find out the main reasons which effecting the policy and also use the in-depth interview method by interview the relative parties and official institutes to realize the benefits and shortcomings of the policy.

We can find out, no matter which parties is ruling the government, both KMT and DPP realize the policy of Cross-straits Direct Air Transportation is the benefit way for all the Taiwan people, which can’t not be concern in political though. The Cross-straits policy in Taiwan (no matter in which Presidential eras) should work hard on stable the relationship with China, and basic on this foundation, both China and Taiwan governments can process on connection and dialogue which will increase trust and understanding between both governments, and gradually the Cross-straits relations will go through regularly.