Title: 九一一事件後中共對中亞外交政策之研究

Other Titles: China’s foreign policy toward Central Asia after 911

Keywords: 中共;中亞;國家利益;外交政策;911;上海合作組織;CPC;Central Asia;National Interests;Foreign policy;911;the Shanghai Cooperation Organization(SCO)

Abstract: 各加盟共和國紛紛獨立致使蘇聯的解體,維持中亞區域的安全機制頓時瓦解消失後,使得該地區成為權力真空地帶。中亞位於歐亞大陸的心臟地帶,戰略地位重要,且裹海地區是世界第三大油氣資源富集區,被比喻為「中東第二」,遂使中亞成為強權競相角逐的舞台。

中亞國家在政治體制、價值觀及其面臨的安全威脅等方面有較多的共同點,這使得他們在政治、外交和安全的合作關係上奠定了良好的基礎。在對外關係方面,中亞國家都奉行全方位的外交政策,除與俄羅斯持續維持傳統友好的關係外,亦與西方大國建立良好的外交關係,藉此從中謀取最大的國家利益。

對中共而言,從國家安全、經濟、能源的面向來看,此地區更形重要。然而隨著911事件的發生,美國出兵阿富汗進而推翻塔利班政權,美國與中亞國家因彼此國家利益的需求而強化雙方的關係。美國藉阿富汗戰爭擴大了在中亞的戰略空間,從東西兩翼對中共安全形成擠壓之勢,增添其地緣環境新的變數,甚至對中共在中亞地區積極推動的「上海合作組織」運作形成挑戰。

本論文先探究中共在中亞地區之國家利益與考量,再以郝斯悌(K. J. Holsti)在「國際政治分析架構」理論中的外交政策取向、角色、目標及行動四個構成要素來研究中共中亞外交政策。

The Soviet Republics gained their independence and eventually resulted in the dissolution of the Soviet Union. In the post-Soviet, the regional security mechanism to maintain the Central Asia security collapsed and disappeared of a sudden, making this region a power vacuum. Central Asia, located in the heart of Eurasia - the important strategic position, and its Caspian Sea region - the world''s third largest oil and gas rich region, has been likened to "the second Middle East.” These caused Central Asia to become a power competition stage.

Central Asian countries in the political system, values and other security threats have more in common, which makes their political, diplomatic and security co-operations have laid a good foundation on. In foreign relations, Central Asian countries have pursued a full range of foreign policy. In addition to continuing to maintain the traditional friendly relations with Russia, they have also established good diplomatic relations with the Western powers, so as to seek the greatest national interests.

Central Asian region is even more important for the Chinese Communists from the aspects of national security, economy and energy. However, with the 911 incidents, the United States sent troops to overthrow the Taliban regime in Afghanistan, and then the United States and Central Asian countries strengthened closer bilateral relations because of the needs for mutual national interests. The United States expanded its strategic space in Central Asia by the war in Afghanistan. The U. S. increased new variables for its geopolitical environment by extruding China''s security trend from both wings. Even the Chinese Communists to actively promote the "Shanghai Cooperation Organization" in Central Asia faced operational challenge.

This thesis explores first the national interests and consideration of the Chinese Communists in Central Asian region, and then examines the Chinese Communists’ foreign policy to Central Asia based on the four integrant elements - the theory of foreign policy orientation, role, goals and action, from "International Politics, A Framework for Analysis” by K.J. Holsti.