題名: 論中共「公共外交」的發展:以胡錦濤時代為例

其他題名: The study of the Chinese communist development “public diplomacy” - case study of Hu Jin-tao’s ruling authority.

關鍵詞: 胡錦濤;公共外交;文化外交;外宣;話語權;國家形象;Hu Jintao;Public Diplomacy;Cultural Diplomacy;National Image;Residents have say

摘要: 資訊時代的民眾能輕易掌握訊息且檢證真偽,意識不再受國家隨意操縱。全球傳播的結果導致國家形象輕易轉變,因此國家要如何行銷、推銷自己,贏得公眾認同成為關鍵,公共外交的作為即是一國政府建立起國家形象管理的手段。故本論文從兩個面向來思考,從公共外交概念建構起的框架將中共多樣的對外宣傳行為中,區分那些屬於公共外交的手段;另一方面是當公共外交此觀念在注入中國外交思維後,對外行為中的政策變化。研究目的在於胡錦濤時代要如何運用公共外交手段,才能促使中國軟權力資源轉化為國家形象。本論文研究成果有以下三方面:

一、從理論而言,本論文分析「公共外交」、「文化外交」和「媒體外交」三者之內含性質、外交行為對象和傳播性質的差異之處。

二、中共政府政策、組織面來看: 1.中共公共外交作為是「非一個政府明訂的政策性外交目標」,此一觀念是存在於高層的領導戰略思維中,對外並沒有大力宣傳此行為是公共外交。2.未成立「跨機關的政府管理公共外交機構」,公共外交的思維即針對他國民眾傳播,中共政策只是存在各機關中各自對外宣傳行為。

三、中共公共外交的特點:1.中共的公共外交偏向文化外交手段,中國的文化對外宣傳是刻意的塑造加上傳播的公共外交。2.公共外交的發展主動性的不足,例如因漢語熱的「機遇」才使孔子學院的成立。

四、胡錦濤時代的公共外交特色:1.手段較以往宣傳靈活,將宣傳和公共外交的概念區分開來。2.「真實的中國」與「形象的中國」差異,造成宣傳的刻版化原因。3. 2008年後擴大國際宣傳的手段,以免讓以美國為首的西方聲音代表全世界聲音,積極的規劃如何奪回話語權,建立起自己的解釋權。4.公共外交內向化(中國特色的公共外交):美式公共外交具備的是普世價值,中國的公共外交則是對內的政治解釋權。公共外交這一概念在中國有另外一種解釋,即對內人民的「公眾」外交,消除過往中共外交的神秘感,所體現在政策上實際的是中國外交部的「公眾開放日」等政策。5.建立宏大的對外宣傳格局(大外宣)的國家公關戰略。

The people from the informative generation can easily obtain information and recognize the fake and truth. They are no longer under the control of the government. Global communication caused the change of the governmental image. As a result, public diplomacy becomes the ruler of building the national image in order to become the key of the public authority. This paper studies the above case from two perspectives. One is from the public diplomatic aspect, which divides various means to show the propagandas to foreigners. The other one is to change the policy to the foreigners by instilling the above notion through communications. The purpose of this study is to analyze how to use the means of the public diplomacy in order to make Chinese soft power into a national image.

The results of this study have 3 aspects.

1.The perspective from the Chinese communist organization:

a.The public diplomacy by Chinese communist has no clear boundary to mean the diplomatic achievement. This concept only exists among the high posited political leaders. However, this concept seems only has a little power among outsiders.

b.The “organization of the inter-governmental management regard of the public diplomacy” has not been established among most of the agencies.

2.The characteristic of the Chinese communist public diplomacy:

a.The method of the Chinese communist public diplomacy seems more like a cultural diplomacy. The propaganda about the Chinese culture is purposely molded along with the media communication.

b.The lack of the development of an active public diplomacy. For instance, the establishment of the Confucius institution based on increased Chinese learners among foreigners.

3.The characteristic of the public diplomacy during Hu Jin-tao’s period:

a.Method based on propaganda. Divide the concept of the propaganda and public diplomacy.

b.The stereotype of the propaganda from the “real china” and “imaged china”.

c.The expansion of the international propaganda to avoid dominated American authority over other western countries. Try to actively increase interpretation power.

d.Chinese featured public diplomacy: the value of the American public diplomacy is worldwide well-known. On the contrary, the value of the Chinese public diplomacy is the political interpretation power. The concept of the public diplomacy also has another interpretation in China. It is the public diplomacy toward Chinese common people. On the other words, they removed the mysterious feeling that was established among the common people. Today’s Chinese public diplomacy is to open the information to the common people.