Title: 兩岸現實中的「臺灣」特殊主權地位問題

Other Titles: Taiwan’s peculiar position and sovereignty problem in the current international political environment

Keywords: 主權;國際地位;兩岸;sovereignty;international position;Cross-Strait

Abstract: 盱衡當前中華民國在台灣的國際人格與主權定位,從國際法理上來論述,在中華民國在台灣具備固定之領土、人民、行使主權之有效政府及與他國交往的能力,其實已經完整具備了一個主權國家所需要的所有條件,但目前輿論中,有相當一股勢力認為:因為歷史原因及國際現實的壓力與競合,卻又只能在妥協與交涉中構建出不完整的主權能力。

正因為渠等指出其主權能力的不完整,使得60年來中華民國在台灣的國際法地位乃成為當今世界上一個難解之議題。本文發現:一、認為主權已定與未定之各學派論點,均有各自支持之證據與論述,相對亦有可議與矛盾之處;二、根據歷史文件、戰時宣言、國際條約及國家承認之國際實踐,就法理上,我國完全符合1933年「蒙特維多國家權力及義務公約」規定中主權國家的構成要件,加上三、中華人民共和國從未統治過台灣這塊土地;四、自1945年以來我國為事實上存在之主權獨立國家,其結論顯而易見。

然而從大陸中共來看:「中華民國在台灣的主權定位」與「中華民國在台灣的國際人格發展」問題,始終牽動著其領導者的敏感神經,進而產生與美、中、台的三邊之極敏感關係。本文更進一步發現此不僅觸及兩岸現實之交流互動,更影響著亞太區域強權的權力平衡,小從台灣島內的政治權力更迭與版圖消長,大至關係到各國的國際戰略佈局考量,此等國際現勢的動態演變,正是造成國際法理論與國際現實狀況差異的最大因素。

本文結論:此並非一個法理問題,而是政治鬥爭下的論述,我國地處東亞,為一貿易出口導向的國家,在現今區域主義盛行及全球化的風潮中,如何不被邊緣化,進而運用自身經貿實力影響國際大國的權力運作,結合渠等的國家利益,為自身創造價值與契機,實是突破現今國家困境與規劃未來長遠發展的唯一途徑。

The Republic of China in Taiwan possesses its territory, people, and a government capable of executing its authority and interacting with other states. It has all the criteria for a sovereign state from the viewpoint of international law. However, some people believe Taiwan’s sovereignty is compromised due to historical reasons and under international political pressure.

Taiwan’s sovereignty problem has become one of the complicated issue in the world as scholars use confronting sources to claim whether the island’s sovereignty has been established or not. According to historical documents, war-time declarations international treaties, and state recognition, Taiwan fully qualifies as a sovereignty states. In addition, it meets all the criteria as a sovereign state listed in the 1993 “Montevideo Convention on the Rights and Duties of States”. It is obvious the fact that Taiwan is actually an independent country and has been ruled by its own local government, not China, for the past decades can not be denied.

Chinese leadership are very sensitive to the issue of “Taiwan’s sovereignty and international standing” which can influence the relations among China, the US, and Taiwan itself, China-Taiwan exchange, and even power balance among Asian powers. The difference between international law theory and Taiwan’s actual situations is mainly due to several factors such as domestic power changes on the island and strategic considerations by international powers.

Taiwan is an export-oriented island located in the East Asia. It should find ways not to be marginalized under the current regionalism and globalism. Furthermore, it can use its economic power to influence other countries’ policy making in order to best protect its national interests and create more opportunities. This is the only way to help Taiwan get out of its political difficulty and ensure its long-term development.