题名: 積體電路製造業赴中國大陸發展之研析 : 以臺積電與聯電投資模式為案例

关键词: 專業晶圓代工;台積電;聯電;Globalfoundries;中芯;和艦案;IC foundry;TSMC;MC;Globalfoundries;Lawsuit of SMIC;Lawsuit of Hejian

摘要: 專業晶圓代工為臺灣台積電首創,臺灣平均年產量逾全球年產量之60%,為世界晶圓代工產能與市占率第一的國家,晶圓雙雄台積電與聯電更是世界聞名,台積電市占率逾40%為世界第一。近年來隨著中國大陸的崛起,成為世界工廠,吸引了許多國際半導體大廠前往中國大陸興建晶圓廠,其中晶圓雙雄台積電與聯電之登陸投資方式正好成為對比。

臺灣半導體廠商登陸投資的時間較晚,大都利用合資或當地創業的模式登陸,如張汝京創立的中芯國際半導體,在2001年以8吋晶圓廠帶動中國大陸的半導體業,至今也以12吋晶圓廠來投產。接著全球晶圓代工領導業者台積電與聯電也分別登陸投資設廠,聯電的友好企業和艦科技(有限)公司,在蘇州擁有一座8吋晶圓廠,在2005年爆發的和艦案,聯電遭臺灣政府法務單位搜索,聯電與和艦公司的關係因此曝光。2007年台積電獲臺灣政府允許到上海設立松江廠,以8吋晶圓廠投產。台積電與聯電為全球知名之臺灣公司,這兩大指標性的公司登陸投資更代表不同之意義。

2009年出現的新晶圓製造公司Globalfoundries,挾著中東大財團的資金與國際大廠AMD與IBM之技術,才剛成立就進佔全球晶圓代工排名的第五名,收購新加坡特許半導體後,其排名上升到第三名,和第二名的聯電已差距不大,更是直接指名最大對手為台積電。2010年台積電與中芯半導體的官司結束,中芯付出極大賠償代價,台積電可以藉此入股中國晶圓製造規模最大的中芯國際半導體。2009年聯電的和艦案二審宣判無罪,2010年3月聯電董事會決議,未來將在臺灣政府允許之下,對中國的和艦科技提出收購。

本研究由全球IC產業的發展及兩岸半導體業的發展為背景,並以台積電與聯電的經營發展策略為案例,來探討臺灣前往中國大陸設立晶圓代工廠的原因、政策利弊,及2009年後的變數:中芯敗訴、和艦案、Globalfoundries的出現,來探討台積電與聯電未來之對策與兩岸半導體業之競合。

TSMC is the first dedicated foundry in the world. In the global foundry business, Taiwan''s annual production nowadays is more than 60% which is also the no.1 capacity and market share. Among them, TSMC and UMC are the top-two leaders while the first-place player TSMC''s market share is more than 40%. Having introducing its economic reform in 1978, Mainland China gradually rose and became the world factory today, thereby attracting many international semiconductor companies to build factories in mainland China. The investment strategy of TSMC and UMC is another case.

In investing in Mainland China, the timing of Taiwan''s semiconductor manufacturers was relatively late and most of them used a joint venture model or other model. For example, SMIC, introduced the first 8-inch wafer fab in China''s semiconductor industry in 2001, has also developed 12-inch wafer fab for production. Later, TSMC and UMC also set up factories in Mainland China. Today, UMC’s friendly business Hejian Corporation has an 8-inch wafer fab in Suzhou. In 2005, the case of Hejian was officially investigated by Taiwan government. In 2007, Taiwan government officially permitted TSMC to establish its 8-inch Songjiang wafer factory in Shanghai. Both TSMC and UMC are the world''s leading companies, but their investment strategy represent different perpectives.

In 2009, a new foundry company Globalfoundries was formed by a large consortium of a Middle Eastern capital in conjunction with the start-of-the-art technologies from American IBM and AMD. This new entrant quickly occupied the fifth position. After the acquisition of Singaporean Chartered Semiconductor, Globalfoundries moved up to the third place and the market share between it and the world’s second-place UMC was much closer. Besides, Globalfoundries announced that its biggest competitor was TSMC. The lawsuit between TSMC and SMIC Semiconductor was settled down in 2010. On this, SMIC had to pay TSMC a big cost. TSMC may take a large share in the Chinese biggest foundry SMIC. In 2009, the UMC’s Hejian lawsuit was found innocent in the second trial. In March 2010, Board of Directors of UMC decided to take Hejian if Taiwan government can allow such a purchase deal.

The backgrounds of this thesis study are the global IC industry development and the development of the semiconductor industry between Taiwan and China. This thesis used the development strategy of TSMC and UMC as a case study to investigate the reason of local IC makers setting up wafer foundries in Mainland China, the policy advantages and disadvantages included. Besides, sudden changes after 2009 – the loss of the second lawsuit of SMIC to TSMC, the Hejian case, Globalfoundries’s appearance, etc., are all covered in this study.