Title: 兩岸人民通婚對臺灣社會衍生問題之研究 : 以對臺灣社會及治安影響為例

Other Titles: A study of social problems in Taiwan caused by marriages between people in mainland China and Taiwan : an illustration of effects on the society and public security of Taiwan

Keywords: 假結婚;大陸配偶;移民署;仲介集團;人頭老公;Fraud marriage;Spouse from Mainland China;Immigration authority;Immigration agent

Abstract: 兩岸自1949年分治以來,迄今已達一甲子。且由於兩岸人民在血緣、文化、語言上擁有著緊密的關係,因此自1987年政府宣布開放臺灣人民赴大陸地區探親以來,兩岸人民互動頻繁,結婚案例亦快速遽增,且大陸配偶的婚配數多年以來也一直在我國民迎娶外籍新娘中佔最多數。另外,這批以大陸配偶為大宗的這些新興移民,在全球化的浪潮之下,使我國也逐步面臨不少工業先進國家早已遭逢之新興移民的相關社會問題。

本研究以文獻分析與深入訪談兩種研究方法,透過研讀相關文獻資料與對統計數據的分析,再佐以與研究主題相關之受訪者進行深入訪談,進而瞭解大陸配偶婚嫁來台之現況與所衍生之相關社會問題與治安問題,並對其相關防制作為提出檢討。

研究發現,雖然兩岸通婚人數不斷增加,但大陸配偶在臺生活適應、成人教育、工作就業與子女教養等種種社會議題上,其權益長期以來一直不被政府所重視,甚至還遭逢許多法令上的限制與束縛。儘管近來政府因為在大陸政策上的轉變,使上述情況得以逐步改善,但未來對於新移民的相關政策與後續配套措施是否能完善落實才是最為至關重要之一環。若否,則可能會導致在舊的問題尚未得到解決之情況下又另外產生新的社會問題,這些皆將對我國日後社會穩定發展造成負面之影響。

而針對兩岸人民通婚對臺灣社會所衍生之問題此主題,除了大陸配偶婚嫁來台之後所衍生之社會問題外,另一個重點,則在於以結婚為幌子,行非法之實的不法份子。許多賣淫、偽變造證件、虛偽結婚者,以成為大陸配偶的方式進入臺灣從事非法工作,形成我國治安的死角。本研究除了瞭解「假結婚」之犯罪問題與模式,並進一步去探討我國之相關防制作為和提出政策與制度上的改善措施外,另一方面也建議應在未來的修法程序上,加重對此相關犯罪行為之處罰,以達嚇阻與降低犯罪誘因之效果。最後,本研究也於最終章回顧以往有關兩岸協商共同打擊犯罪之文獻,除了檢視其協商之成果外,更期許未來兩岸在打擊犯罪上能夠得到更進一步的合作與發展,一同為兩岸人民的治安福祉謀求助益與貢獻。

It has been 60 years since the Chinese Civil War in 1949, after which the island was separated from the Communist mainland. However, because of sharing the same blood, culture, and language, people across the strait have interacted closely since 1987 when the Taiwanese government began to allow people to visit their relatives in Mainland China. The number of cross-strait marriages, which has always been the majority of intermarriage between countries, has increased significantly. As in most developed countries, there are social issues involving the new immigrants. This study focuses on the social issues with spouses from Mainland China

The research method of this study includes citation analysis and interview. By reviewing literature, analyzing statistic data, and collecting information from interviews, this study presents the current status of Mainland Chinese spouses in Taiwan, illustrates social problems and public security issues derived from cross-strait marriages, and finally examines related policies.

Even though the number of spouses from Mainland China is increasing, there is not enough attention on their social statuses such as living, education, work, parenting and their rights; moreover, they are experiencing many restrictions. Although the situation is improving because of Taiwan’s Mainland policy, it is important to have thorough immigration-related policies and proper corresponding measures. Otherwise, existing and upcoming immigration problems will have a negative impact on the stability of social development.

Another point of this study is the discussion of illegal actions caused by fraud marriage. There are many cases of prostitution, forgery, and illegal working that have been public security problems. An examination of the fraud marriage and existing policies suggests that current related policies need to be reviewed and improved. The government must confront the rules on punishment of violation in order to deter inducement of crime. In the final chapter, there is a literature review of the documents about cross-strait cooperation in crime-fighting. It is hoped further communication and cooperation regarding crime-fighting across the strait in the future will benefit people on both sides.