Title: 兩岸恢復制度化協商之研究 : 以第一次「江陳會談」為例

Other Titles: A study for the restarting institutionalized negotiations for cross-strait : the first Chiang-Chen meeting as the example

Keywords: 海基會;海協會;江陳會談;九二共識;兩岸協商談判;Straits Exchange Foundation (SEF);Association for Relations Across the Taiwan Straits (ARATS);Chiang-Chen Talk;92 Consensus;Dialogue and Negotiation between the Two Sides

Abstract: 臺海兩岸關係是東亞最重要的議題之一,它兼具歷史性以及當代政治層面的重要性。其對台灣的國家安全、經濟發展、對外關係、國內政局,乃至於對東亞地區的和平安全及世界局勢的穩定都具有關鍵性的影響。因此有關「兩岸問題」的研究也就成為現代的顯學,其研究議題更涉及各層面及領域。兩岸自1992年起至馬政府上任前,兩會歷經各層級的磋商、協商及會談等計有26次,期間曾中斷兩次,民進黨執政時期的兩岸關係更陷入了長期低迷的狀態。

2008年3月22日馬總統高票勝選,國民黨取回政權,代表的是廣大台灣人民想把未來托付給馬總統,希望能帶給台灣人民一個希望的未來!瞭解其執政重點係以促進兩岸關係的正常化最為重要,當然這須靠兩岸兩會的協商談判來達成。我們因身處在攸關台灣未來前景的重要時刻,選擇了代表兩岸恢復制度化協商機制的第一次「江陳會談」為論文題目,個人除覺得別有意義、具研究動力外,期望國人能瞭解新政府的兩岸政策,進而支持兩岸兩會的協商機制,更期待政府能引領國人自信地與中國大陸正常交流,兩岸惟有和平發展,才能共創雙贏。

本論文係以「歷史研究法」為研究途徑,「文獻資料分析法」為研究方法,撰寫時須廣泛蒐集相關資料,依據時間發生的歷史順序及前因後果,瞭解並釐清兩岸制度化協商之形成、轉折與發展,以利探討出兩岸協商談判過程中之國內、外影響因素,再用以輔助綜整、分析第一次「江陳會談」的緣起、過程與內容、談判策略、運作模式、意涵、成果與影響、及各界的評論等議題,於最後結論中預測未來兩岸協商動向及探討兩岸關係發展的趨勢,研究之心得、結論與建議,期望具有學術研究參考之價值。

兩岸關係在2008年3月總統大選之後,國民黨高層已先後與胡錦濤會晤,加上這次兩會復談,胡錦濤在新形勢下對台政策的三個論述層次,已愈來愈清晰。第一個層次:「兩岸關係和平發展」。第二個層次:「九二共識」和「反對台獨」,並發展出「建立互信,擱置爭議,求同存異,共創雙贏」。第三個層次:提出協商的先後順序為「先經後政,先易後難」,兩岸關係發展求快不如求穩,也逐漸成為兩岸領導人的共識。

The study of Cross Strait re-negotiation and dialogue in institution Case study:”The first Chiang-Chen talk”.

The cross-strait relation has been considered as one of the most important issues in East Asia. It contains the specific history and political significance. It’s also associated to the national security, economy, diplomacy and domestic politics inside Taiwan. This issue has played a decisive role in East-Asia peace and the world stability. Thus the study in cross- strait becomes more popular and wide than ever.

According to a grand total, it has been 26 negotiation and dialogues held from 1992 to 2008, though it had interrupted for 2 times. Specially the situation between Taiwan and China had stayed unstable when Chen-Shui Ben’s government was in rule. President Ma’s victory in election on March 22, 2008 not only means KMT back to the power but refer that the people in Taiwan entrust the president Ma bringing the prosper future to the nation. Moreover its greater significance is booster cross-strait relation normalizing by negotiation and talks.

As we are under this unstable era, its worthwhile for me to start a research in discussing the recovery of institutional negotiation between Taiwan and China and choose “:The first Chiang-Chen talk “ as my case study. I hope people in Taiwan should understand better the new cross-strait policy and be more supportive through this dissertation. More important is make our government being able to lead people confidently to interact with Bejin’s government., creating win-win game together in the future. The study is adapted both history method and document method. It’s sorted by time, factors and consequence. By definiting the formation, turning point and development of cross-strait institutional negotiation and discussing domestic factors and foreign impacts , this study sums up the initiation, process, context, strategy, operating measures, significance, consequence and influence of the first Chiang Chen talk. It also concludes the academic comments and addresses the prospective between Taiwan and China.

The cross-strait relation has been improved after the superior officers in KMT met Hu Jinto in 2008, recovering bilateral talk. Hu’s policy towards Taiwan has become more and more clear with the new tendency. Hu addressed 3 levels in near future dialogue:

1. Development cross-strait relations in peace. 2. Insist on 92 consensus and anti-independent social participation, developing “ establish inter-trust, cease the argues, looking forwards to the same views and abandon the different ones to create the win-win games. 3. Make the leaders in Taiwan and China sort ties with economy and politics; the easy and the hard, the stable and the quick.