题名: 西班牙現代喜劇初探 : 以卡洛士‧阿爾尼卻斯作品為例

关键词: 荒謬悲喜劇;通俗獨幕喜劇;幽默;馬德里風味;喜劇性;absurd tragicomedy;one-act farce;Humor;madrilenismo;comedic character;tragicomedia grotesca;sainete;humorismo;madrilenismo;comicidad

摘要: 卡洛士‧阿爾尼卻斯(Carlos Arniches)為西班牙十九世紀末、二十世紀初期著名劇作家,其作品不僅承襲先前的劇作家所留下來的傳統,更加入自己獨有的創新,一脈傳承的結果不但保留了傳統的美,也保留了戲劇最原始的根基,為西班牙現代戲劇史上的關鍵人物。透過地道口語代表作《道道地地之馬德里》與荒謬悲喜劇代表作《特瑞貝斯的姑娘》,得以深入了解作者的創作風格與特色。

本論文研究方法為文本分析法,藉由西班牙文學史上戲劇的發展,以及學者們所發表的相關文章,從而全面地瞭解其戲劇作品的豐富創作手法,以及對通俗口語所投注的努力;並藉由分析劇情內容,歸類出其作品中的所隱含的社會批評與教化意圖,以及作者所欲傳達的訊息。藉以肯定阿爾尼卻斯在西班牙現代戲劇史上之穩固地位,以及其承先啟後的重要關鍵因素。

緒論部份說明研究動機、目的、方法及範圍,並說明相關資料來源與限制。第一章《西班牙二十世紀戲劇概述(1900-1960)》主要以阿爾尼卻斯為主軸,以衍伸至二十世紀戲劇,最後再藉以貫穿整個西班牙自十六世紀以來的戲劇文學傳統,擴大到整個全盤背景研究。第二章《卡洛士‧阿爾尼卻斯劇作之文字特色》,針對兩部作品中的幾項文字風格做出歸納及舉例。

第三章《荒謬悲喜劇:特瑞貝斯的姑娘》分析人物及劇本背後所隱含及反映的當時西班牙社會現象,以及作者所欲表達的箇中涵義,在社會批評及教化意圖方面舉例說明;並說明故事情節中的喜劇性及加強在戲劇的理論下所產生的戲劇衝突手法。第四章《通俗獨幕喜劇集:道道地地之馬德里》分析二部典型的阿爾尼卻斯喜劇,分別為〈人民的笑聲〉與〈可憐人〉,除了著墨於內容及意涵上的分析外,更因所使用之特殊口語經典道地,因此將語言作細部的分析。

最後總結各章要義,並於附錄中附上兩部通俗獨幕喜劇之中文譯文,盼此研究能協助讀者更加認識阿爾尼卻斯,也期望能夠激起更多後輩投入翻譯文學、戲劇作品,盡一份自己的心力造福後進。

Carlos Arniches represents an outstanding playwright of the early twentieth century in Spain. His works not only inherited the earlier tradition left by former playwrights, but also have his own unique innovations. The results of this kind of heritage retain the traditional beauty of theater creations; moreover, it underlies the most fundamental elements of drama. Carlos Arniches is a key figure in the Spanish theater history. The collection of sainetes Del Madrid castizo and the absurd tragicomedy masterpiece La señorita de Trevélez are two of the most typical and representative works of Arniches, which enable us to explore more about the author''s creative style and features.

The methodology of this thesis is based on the text analysis. By way of depict the development of drama in the history of Spanish literature and the text analysis to look into this author’s abundant dramatic works and his creative expression, as well as the efforts of applying the colloquial Spanish in the text. Through analyzing the contents of these works to point out the social criticism implied and insights emerged in the context. Thus, we get to know the reason Arniches occupies a pivotal position in the history of modern Spanish drama.

In the introduction, in addition to the description of the sources of information and limitations, the motive, purpose, method, research background and scope are explained. The first chapter deals with an overview of the Spanish twentieth century drama (1900-1960), focused on Arniches and reveal the phenomenon on twentieth century drama. Starting from the sixteenth century, overall background of the literary tradition of theater is explained. The second chapter gives a brief explanation of the written language styles and examples of these two works. The third chapter is about the analysis of absurd tragicomedy: La señorita de Trevélez in which the figures and plays reflect Spanish social phenomenon at that time, and find out the expression which the author is trying to convey. Besides, this chapter also deals with the dramatic conflicts and figures. The final chapter analyzes two typical short comedies of Arniches, such as “La risa del pueblo” and “Los pobres”. In addition to dwell on the content and implications on the analysis, it also gives a detailed analysis on the style due to the special usage of the colloquial Spanish. In the conclusion, we sum up the essence of each chapter then in the appendix attached is the Chinese version translated from the above mentioned short pieces of popular comedies.

I sincerely hope that my research can benefit the readers to know more about Carlos Arniches and his works, and I also expect to arouse interest of people to work on translating Spanish literary texts into Chinese and at the same time contributing a portion of the effort to benefit the researches of Spanish culture.