Title: 日本語学習に影響を及ぼす動機づけ要因の探求 : 教師の役割を中心に

Other Titles: 探究影響日語學習之學習動機因素 : 以教師的角色為中心

Keywords: 學習動機;學習意願;教師之角色;學習者因素;個人差;Motivation;Eagerness to learn;Teachers’role;Learners’factors;Individual differences;動機づけ;学習意欲;教師の役割;学習者要因;個人差

Abstract: 本論文以主修日文之台灣大學生為研究對象,並聚焦在學習動機之探討。從不同的角度展開調查,來探究學習者會在什麼樣的心理因素及條件下提高或降低學習意願。以學習者的角度來看,教師要如何增進學習者的學習意願,如何與學習者進行互動,並思考在學習者與日文學習過程之間,教師所應扮演之角色。將其反映在日語教育上為本研究之目的。

首先,第三章的調查1中,闡明日文學習中學習動機之架構,而後分析出學習動機對考試結果的影響。其次,第四章的調查2裡,使用歸因理論探究在學習日語之過程中學習動機之變化,找出學習者在日文能力檢定之測驗結果中有什麼樣的原因歸屬,進而了解歸屬之原因和檢定考試結果之間的關係。第五章的調查3裡,運用質化研究手法具體分析出教室裡何種因素會影響學習者之日文學習意願。

透過以上三項調查,從學習動機的觀點可給予日語教育以下建議。「課程內容」、「教學活動」、「教師與學習者的關係」、「學習者情意因素的養成」這四點會因教師所做的考量而刺激學習動機,同時也是支持學習者持續學習日文的要因。

This research is conducted with Taiwanese university undergraduates of Japanese language, aiming to find out how motivation varies with learners’ psychological mechanism and condition, what teachers should do to intervene the learning process and boost their motivation. It is hoped that the results will be applied in improving Japanese teaching.

In Chapter three, the first study examines the structure of motivation in Japanese learning. Then, how motivation affects the learners’ Japanese Proficiency test results is analyzed. In Chapter four, the second study induces how their motivation changes during the course of Japanese learning, what factors they attribute to their success or failure in the Japanese Proficiency Test and how their attribution affects their motivation in Japanese learning. In Chapter five, the third study which is a qualitative one examines what different in-class factors could affect their eagerness to learn.

Based on the above-mentioned studies, it is suggested that teachers should lay emphasis on teaching content, class activities, relationship between learners and teacher and training on learners’ affection factors. With good consideration on these aspects, there will be higher learning motivation that results in more effective Japanese learning.