Title: 伊澤修二對臺教育政策之儒教利用

Other Titles: The utilization of confucianism of Izawashuji’s education policy in Taiwan

Keywords: 伊澤修二;儒教;漢文教育;同化;一視同仁;Izawashuji;Confucianism;classical Chinese education;Assimilation;Impartial treatment;伊沢修二;儒教;漢文教育;同化;一視同仁

Abstract: 自古以來日本文化的發展當中,不論是語言文字或是儒教皆深深受到中國漢文化的影響。1895年日本於日清戰爭打敗了中國並獲得割讓臺灣為其海外殖民地。對於臺灣殖民地教育的開拓,首任學務部長伊澤修二在渡臺之際表明將依孔孟主義、尊重四書五經作為教化臺灣人的方針。本論文主旨在於探討伊澤修二在臺灣實行其教育政策過程中如何利用儒教作為教化的輔助工具以及利用儒教的實質意涵。在此研究課題之下,首先解析伊澤對應臺灣漢文教育態度之變化。伊澤由原本欲以片假名取代漢文的方針,在面對臺灣根深蒂固的儒教傳統之下,轉為主張臺、日之「同文」性質,並積極利用漢文以利於國語教育的推行。其次分析伊澤修二透過儒教孔孟主義於臺、日間之重疊性,向臺灣人民導入漢譯教育勅語,試圖向臺灣人民傳達日本天皇亦重視儒教道德的形象,繼而使其接受天皇統治之正當性以及教育勅語中所寓含之國體論。此外另進行檢視伊澤之公學校構想,其課程結合了傳統儒教教育與日本近代學校教育體制,試圖走向「不知不覺中融合為一國」之「混合主義」理想。為了將公學校教育普及至臺灣各地,伊澤並主張改良傳統書房,編纂書房專用之教科書。綜觀各層面伊澤修二對於臺灣傳統儒教的利用,顯現伊澤將臺灣視為日本國體的一部份並意圖將臺灣人同化為天皇之臣民,而其中心思想即為日本天皇之「一視同仁」的統治觀。

Throughout the development of Japanese culture, for both language and literature, has been influenced by Chinese culture and Confusianism. After the first Sino-Japanese War, with the signing of the Treaty of Shimonoseki, Taiwan was ceded by the Qing Dynasty to Japan. The first minister of educational affairs, Izawa Shuji suggests according to the doctrine of Confucius and Mencius and esteeming Four Books and Fives Classics as the principle of cultivating the Taiwanese. The objective for this research is to discuss the way Izawa utilize Confusianism as an tool of cultivation in the process of his education policy in Taiwan and the concealed meaning behind. Originally, Izawa planned to use Katakana instead of “Kanbun”(Chinese writing) in his educational policy, due to the existance of Taiwaneses’ deep-rooted Confusianism tradition, Izawa turned to be active to using Chinese writing as an auxiliary of his national language education policy. As a reason, he claimed the similarity of both Taiwanese and Japanese language. Secondly, Izawa imported “The Imperial Rescript on Education” in Chinese to Taiwanese people through the similarity of Confusianism between Taiwan and Japan, in order to demonstrate that Japanese emperor is also a respecter of the morality of Confusianism. Therefore, the Taiwanese people could accept the domination of Japanese emperor and “Kokutairon”(theory of state). On the other hand, Izawa has made concept of public education system, which combined the curriculum of traditional Chinese education and Japanese modern education system. So as an evidence that Izawa has an intention to achieve his “principle of unification”, in which unifying Taiwanese and Japanese into one nation unconsciously. In order to popularize the public education to each region of Taiwan, Izawa also claimed the improvement of traditional education by adding Japanese textbooks. In conclusion, Izawa’s utilizing of Confusianism has revealed his passion of making Taiwan into part of Japanese’s states and making Taiwanese people subject of the Japanese emperor, and the central ideology is inherited from “Isshidoujin”(impartiality among all), as the concept of domination of the Japanese emperor.