題名: 1990年代日本大眾文化在臺灣的受容 : 以J-POP為例

其他題名: The acceptance to Japanese pop-culture in Taiwan during the 90’s : in the case of J-POP

關鍵詞: J-POP;日本;大眾文化;音樂;J-POP;Japan;Popular culture;Music;J-POP;日本;大衆文化;音楽

摘要: 1990年代是日本唱片市場最興盛的時期。同時代,J-POP在台灣也受到消費者的歡迎。本論文旨在探討1990年代,J-POP是在何種政治、經濟環境背景之下在台灣展開,又是在什麼樣的契機之下,擴大其在台灣的市場。台灣的消費者為什麼會喜歡J-POP,與消費其相關相品之意義。本論文主要以文獻探討為主,輔以訪談法來了解消費者之看法。研究發現,1980年代,雖然在台灣的電視和廣播上尚不能播放日本歌曲,但透過一些日文翻唱歌曲,台灣民眾在日常生活中早就接觸到了日本音樂。1990年代由於台灣對日本歌曲的管制完全解除,加上國民所得提高及地下化流通的日本文化商品,J-POP在台灣市場中展開來。1990年代初期,台灣的電視台開始播放日本偶像劇後,促使J-POP在台灣的市場擴大,日本唱片公司與國際唱片公司紛紛在台灣設立,經營J-POP之業務。本論文最後以補充的形式,透過訪談法探討台灣年輕人為什麼喜歡J-POP,與接觸J-POP的契機。訪談中發現,J-POP在編曲與意境的創作上,是吸引消費者喜愛的主因。而透過大眾媒體播放的日本偶像劇與日本卡通,則擔任了帶領一部份消費者進入聽J-POP的世界的角色。

Japanese music industry had risen to the peak in the period of 90’s. Meanwhile, J-POP word began to be known all over the world since Japanese industry became big enough to influence Japanese pop culture and young people. Taiwan had been also influenced by the J-POP boom as well within the entire consumers’ society. The main frame of the thesis refers to the political and economical background in Taiwan where J-POP has emerged. Also, discovering the critical point of time which J-POP developed in Taiwanese market. Furthermore, will discuss the reason why J-POP is attractive to Taiwanese; and the significance of buying the related goods. This research is according to documentary method, coordinates with interviewed materials. In the early 90’s Japanese popular songs had been lifted a ban in Taiwan. As the Taiwanese GDP growing up and the underground trading of Japanese culture commodities; J-POP had became popularized in the turning point. The Japanese TV dramas had been permitted to broadcasting in Taiwan from the early 90’s. Somehow this is also a trigger which J-POP makes inroads into Taiwan’s record industry. It also symbolizes that J-POP had the advance into overseas markets, as Japanese record companies established branches successively in Taiwan. Before 90’s, although Japanese songs were forbidden on the TV or radio programs in Taiwan, a different version of Japanese popular songs covered by Chinese are already came to be familiar by the people. According to the interview data from young men in Taiwan, the reason they are crazy about J-POP is deal with the composition of the music. And somehow their tension can be raise up by hearing this type of music, such us theme songs of animations and TV dramas. As an conclusion, that Japanese TV dramas and animations have been used s an effective media to lead listeners into the world of J-POP.