Title: 臺湾における第二言語不安の実態と日本語学習 : 学習者の自己効力感を通して捉える

Other Titles: 臺灣的第二語言焦慮之本質與日語學習 : 透過自我效能來分析

Keywords: 第二語言焦慮;自我效能;學習態度;日語學習;情感因素;second language anxiety;self-efficacy;Learning Attitude;japanese learning;affective factors;第二言語不安;自己効力感;学習態度;日本語学習;情意要因

Abstract:   本研究的目的為,釐清台灣人學習者之第二語言焦慮。從自我效能之觀點進行量化分析,以質化研究佐證其結果。

在第二語言的學習過程中,有著遭遇困難、感到焦慮、失去自信或是迴避學習的學習者,卻也有展現高度自信的學習者。多樣的情感因素影響著學習者實際的學習態度與行為,學習者的心理狀態之動向可謂極其複雜。

其中,第二語言焦慮作為情感因素之一,也深深地影響學習者之語言學習。但是,第二語言焦慮與學習成果呈負相關之研究結果雖為眾多,其中持第二語言焦慮也有促進學習的一面之見解也存在著,在第二語言教育中,關於如何分析、定位第二語言焦慮,目前仍未有明確的論點。為此,從理論來檢討第二語言焦慮之本質有其必要性。

本研究的結構為,首先,製作以台灣為學習環境之「日語焦慮量表」,並進行問卷調查。接著,針對與第二語言焦慮相關之學習者的「日語學習自我效能」、「日語學習態度」也進行問卷調查。為了探究第二語言焦慮之本質,進行因素分析,取出第二語言焦慮之各因素。接著,導入自我效能此因素,分析與第二語言焦慮之關聯及其影響。

第二,從自我效能的觀點,闡明與第二語言焦慮、學習態度之關係。找出決定學習者的學習態度之要素,分析第二語言焦慮是如何影響著學習者的學習態度與學習成果。接著,進行集群分析,將各種類型的學習者來作分類,釐清此三種情感因素之間的關聯性。

最後,進行訪談調查,以求更深入分析學習者的情感狀態,在第二語言學習中,試著提出對焦慮的應對方案。

The purpose of this study is to clarity the second language anxiety of Taiwanese learners, to conduct line quantitative analysis from the point of view of self-efficacy so that the qualitative research can support the results.

First, the structure of this study sets up a learning environment in Taiwan to measure “Japanese anxiety scale”, and proceeds to conduct questionnaire survey. Next, questionnaire surveys were also conducted regarding second language anxiety topics such as “Japanese learning self-efficacy” and “Japanese learning attitude”. To explore the properties of second language anxiety, factors were identified and analyzed. Next, the self-efficacy factor is included to analyze the correlation and effects it has with second language anxiety. Secondly, the relationship between second language anxiety and learning attitude is clarified from the viewpoint of self-efficacy. To find out the deciding factor in a learner’s learning attitude, and analyze how second language anxiety affects the learner’s learning attitude and outcome. Then, a cluster analysis is done by classifying different type of learners, and clarifying the relationship between the three affective factors. Finally, interviews will be conducted in order to provide a more in-depth analysis of emotional status of learners. In second language learning, we try to identify the appropriate response to anxiety.