Title: 論尤涅斯柯之荒誕戲劇:以《課堂驚魂》與《椅子》為例

Other Titles: The theatre of the absurd of eugène ionesco : the studies of the lesson and the chairs

Keywords: 荒誕劇;荒謬;疏離;尤涅斯柯;Absurd;alienation;Eugene Ionesco

Abstract: 本論文研究之目的在於藉由分析尤涅斯柯之戲劇作品,探討其劇中疏離的現象,試圖釐清造成人與人之間疏離的原因,以及疏離關係下出現的問題,並加強國人對於這位當代歐洲戲劇界重要人物的認識。

尤涅斯柯劇作主要以反傳統戲劇結構寫成,劇中時間觀念模糊、情節怪誕、人物關係不確定、對白空洞無意義所構築的不合理性…等,皆是尤氏欲藉由戲劇,將現實社會中所體驗到的荒謬加以實現成形,更是尤氏欲展現的重點。然而,尤氏為何使用此種方式來寫作與編排戲劇,以及如何於戲劇中,將隱藏於秩序生活中諸多不合理性,一一幻化為具體的實像,展現於觀眾的面前。為此論文研究重點。

文中以尤涅斯柯的兩部劇作︰《課堂驚魂》、《椅子》為研究文本。對於劇中「疏離」詳作探討,找尋造成疏離現象之可能因素,以及疏離所產生的絕望感。論文研究範圍涉及三個大的面向:一是尤涅斯柯的創作精神與內容;二是尤氏如何將內容具體呈現於舞台之上;三是關於人類文明中,疏離是由何產生以及疏離的殘酷現象。

This thesis is about the meaning and the mise-en-scène of Eugène Ionesco’s work of art: The Lesson and The Chairs.To find out the problem and the cause of the alienation within the human relationship in this modern life, we try to analyze the text and the mise-en-scène of his drama.

Eugène Ionesco, one of the greatest playwrights in this world, well-known as his“theatre of the absurd”in 1950’s .His play is filled with absurd elements. For example, the monotone dialogue,the denudation of the meaning, uncertain personality, strange subject, illogic……etc,he uses all of these new drama techniques to realize his purpose: pure theatre.

To analyze these 2 plays, The Lesson and The Chairs,this thesis contains 3 aspects to discuss. First part,it’s about the text of his 2 famous plays in his very beginning of writing. Second part, it’s about the presentation of the mise-en-scène in these 2 plays.Last part,we try to discuss the experience of the alienation within his plays.