Title: Collocational patterns of six verbs used by Taiwanese university students

Other Titles: 臺灣大學生使用六個動詞之詞彙及文法詞語搭配能力之探討

Keywords: 詞語搭配;詞語搭配教學;片語動詞;弱動詞;語料庫;語意節律;collocations;collocation instruction;phrasal verbs;thin verbs

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討不同語言程度的台灣大學生使用六個動詞之詞彙及文法詞語搭配的能力。

總計有参百位學生參與本研究,受測者依多益成績做為英文能力分級標準。本研究所使用的測試工具有六:研究工具為2006年版多益官方模擬測驗、詞語搭配的翻譯測驗、詞語搭配的選擇測驗、個人英文學習的問卷、造句及非正式的學生訪談。研究結果顯示,學習者使用含有come、find、get、give、go及 receive的字詞搭配能力相當不足,不同英文程度的學生其詞語搭配能力亦不同。詞語搭配與英語閱讀及聽力能力呈現顯著相關性。迴歸分析結果顯示,多益測驗成績可作為學生詞搭配能力的預測變項 (predictor)。本研究除進一步分析學生造句所犯下的文法及語詞搭配錯誤外,也辨識出影響搭配詞知識(knowledge of collocations)的變數,本文最後提出一些教學及研究建議,供國內英語教學老師、研究人員或其他相關領域之專家參考。

Under investigation in this study was the relation between Taiwanese university students’ English collocation knowledge and their overall language proficiency at three different proficiency levels and the factors influencing the students’ productive use of collocations. In addition, described and identified were the collocation errors made by the participants. The study utilized primarily quantitative methods, complemented by supplementary qualitative methods. A total of three hundred participants at three English language proficiency levels took the TOEIC test, a multiple-choice test, a translation test, a sentence-writing task, and responded to one questionnaire, all of which focused on discovering their ability to recognize and use collocations. Results of all the statistical analyses showed that a significant difference existed in students’ knowledge of collocations among the three groups of students at the three different proficiency levels. Furthermore, results of a Pearson’s moment correlation and a regression analysis showed that there was a strong relation between the students’ knowledge of collocations and their overall language proficiency. It was also found that while the TOEIC test was a good predictor of students’ knowledge of collocations, the reading section of the TOEIC test was a slightly better predictor than the listening section of the TOEIC test. Factors affecting the participants’ performances on the collocation translation test were also identified. Pedagogical implications and teaching applications of collocation research were also proposed.