Title: EFL non-english-major college students' response to peer feedback activity

Other Titles: 非英語主修之大學生對同儕回饋之表現

Keywords: 同儕回饋;寫作;Peer Feedback;English Writing;First Draft;Revision

Abstract: 這個研究的目的是要探討非英語系學生在英文寫作中會以什麼方式提供同儕回饋,還有會如何依照他們所得到的回饋改寫他們的作文,在此研究中一共有六十二位公共行政系大一的學生參噢,研究資料包括同儕回饋前之問券調查、開開性問題、學生們的初稿和修改後的文稿、匿名回饋和面對面的訪談內容。

藉由Ferris(1997)的分類法,在此研究中的學生們之回饋分成六種,在此六種回饋種類中,文法的回饋占了最大的部分,顯示出學生們對於文法的傾向,此外,這種文法傾向的情況也同樣在他們的修改文稿中發現,根據Faigley和Witte(1981)的分類法,此研究顯示雖然大部分學生還是以文法層面的修改居多,但也指出學生們接受接納同儕的回饋並做出修改。

此研究的發現可以做為學生對於寫作學習的傾向之參考,而寫作的老師也可藉由此研究之發現提供學生們所需的指導及建議。此外,學生們也可藉由同儕回饋的寫作方式了解其他同學的觀點和建立自我學習的能力。

The purpose of this study is to investigate in what ways non-English major college students actually provided feedback to their peers and how they would revise their writing according to the uninstructed feedback. Subjects in this semester-long study were 62 freshmen of Public Administration Department in TamKang University. The data sources adopted in this study contain a before-peer-feedback questionnaire survey, an open question survey, participants’ first and final revised drafts, their anonymous feedbacks and a face-to-face interview with the instructor. Qualitative approach was used to analyze and then categorize participants’ feedbacks and their revisions.

By analyzing the participants’ feedback with Ferris’s coding scheme (1997), the six categories of feedback provision was one by one manifested and explained. Among the six categories proposed by Ferris (1997), Grammar or Mechanics Comments (Avg. 45.1%) was the major type of feedback the participants chose to render while commenting their peers’ written works, indicating students’ preference to focus on grammar. In addition, this preference was also showed in participants’ revision of writing. The researcher in the study categorized the revisions made according to Faigley and Witte’s (1981) taxonomy of revisions. While the outcome revealed that participants made more Surface Changes (Avg. 64.5%) than Meaning Changes (35.5%), it was also encouraging evidence that students were willing to do changes when receiving comments from their peers.

This study made a conclusion that the types of feedback provided by the participants could be viewed as an indicator revealing students’ tendency toward learning writing, and writing instructors could take this information into consideration to provided need guidance to the students. In addition, students were given a chance to appreciate different perspectives and develop the idea of self-learning and subjectivity which was able to enhance their ability to reflect their own writing.