题名: Virginia Woolf's poetic politics and subject formation in a room of one's own

关键词: 女權;生命書寫;詩學;美學;性別主體的多元可能;Feminist Right;Life Writing;The Discourse of Poetic Politcs;Aesthetics;The Subject Formation

摘要: 女作家維吉尼亞.吳爾芙誕生於知書達禮,文質彬彬的十九世紀英國,那個書香筆墨,魚雁往返的社會鑄造了她的高藝術素養。她在文學和藝術上的才氣至今一直是知識青年認同而仰望的對象。在這篇論文裡,筆者所要探討的是吳爾芙如何在「自己的房間」一書中,以女性主義批評者的角度,建構出詩學修辭的文學批評論述。筆者將針對佛洛伊德的理論中女性心理學的部分提出修正,並試圖透過西蘇的陰性書寫論點來探討女作家如吳爾芙如何藉著創作來回歸到喜樂的自我,揭露父權社會對於有才氣的女性之打壓與女作家在家庭與社會中所受到的不平等待遇。

吳爾芙潛在的同性戀傾向內化了她心裏對父權制度的抗衡,在這篇論文裡,筆者將指出在《自己的房間》一書中,吳爾芙身為一位女性主義作家與文學批評家,藉著內化自身的矛盾,創作出獨立於父權框架之外的詩學與美學政治,鼓勵更多的女性投身文學與藝術創作。

這篇論文分成三個章節,在第一章裡,筆者將引用西蘇的理論,西蘇認為所謂「生命書寫」就是要在創作中自我展演,真實的表達情緒,讓文學或藝術創作的目的回歸到創作者主體的完成。

在第二個章節裡,筆者提出吳爾芙在《自己的房間》一書中的理論:女性的「自己的房間」是獨立於父權社會的女性自主場域。最後第三個章節,筆者指出主體是流變的,性別也非二元論,吳爾芙藉著她的詩學理論,強調文學必須經由不斷的反芻、模擬、流變,才能達到藝術的最高境界:真、善、美。

Virginia Woolf was born into what she once described as a very communicative, literary, letter writing, visiting, articulate, late nineteenth century world. Her talent in literature, art and criticism is intellectually acknowledged. Hence in this thesis, we would see how she constructs a feminist discourse and fulfill her gender politics.

My thesis aims to demonstrate that Woolf, as a feminist writer, with her discourse of poetic politics, tries to raise people’s attention to feminist literature. Furthermore , Woolf thinks that the binary restriction on sex serves the reproductive aim of a system of compulsory heterosexuality. I also take Cixous’s argument of life writing to show that the artists’creation is also a process of self- fulfilling .

The ontology of patriarchy gets control over the sexuality. Woolf writes to refuse the phallus.The subjects work by themselves, a woman becomes a woman; and gender is socially construction. On the other hand, Woolf manipulates the retrospective and poetic politics to touch the harrowing part of life and raise the self-awareness of feminism.