题名: Telling truth through deception : on Agatha Christie’s poetics of detective fiction

关键词: 阿嘉莎‧克莉絲蒂;一個都不留;偵探小說;欺瞞技巧;讀者反應;AgathaChristie;AndThenThereWereNone;DetectiveFiction;DeceptionTechnique;ReaderResponse

摘要: 本論文旨在討論阿嘉莎‧克莉絲蒂作品中的詩學與技巧。第一章討論讀者與文本的互動關係,並試圖從精神分析的觀點來分析此一關係又是如何與閱讀偵探小說的經驗連結。在第一章中,作者主要討論這兩方面的理論和評論,指出偵探小說是一個平台,能讓讀者履行其想像和演繹文本的間隙部分。第二章主要處理欺瞞技巧在偵探小說所扮演的腳色。在此,本章指出阿嘉莎‧克莉絲蒂的欺瞞技巧主要分為三種類型:(1)隱瞞信息,(2)以不相關的事件與可疑線索來造成讀者的分心,以及(3)利用敘述者誤導來讀者。第三章則以《一個都不留》為例,探討阿嘉莎‧克莉絲蒂如何使用欺瞞技巧去顛覆傳統偵探小說的規範,但又保有傳統偵探小說的元素。整體而言,克莉絲蒂融合了傳統與若干創新的手法,為偵探小說讀者創造一個更富有互動的閱讀平台。

This thesis aims at laying bare Agatha Christie’s poetics of detective fiction. In Chapter One, I deal with the reading experience from two main aspects: the reader and the text. In Chapter Two, I discuss the types of deception techniques used by Agatha Christie in her works to enhance the playfulness of the text. In this chapter, I point out that there are three major types of deception: concealing information, distraction with suspicious but irrelevant clues, and the use of the narrator to mislead the reader. In Chapter Three, I use And Then There Were None as my speaking example to show how Christie employs the deception techniques to subvert the norms of traditional detective fiction while still maintaining some of the basic elements of this genre. By blending the traditional with her new ideas, Agatha Christie has made the detective novel a more playful platform for crime fiction readers.