題名: The transformed senses of place in the lord of the rings

其他題名: 托爾金《指環王》中地方感的轉變

關鍵詞: 地方感;在地;全球;巴赫金;對話理論;Sense of Place;local;global;Bakhtin;dialogics

摘要: 本論文援引地方以及自我/他者之概念,旨在探討托爾金〈指環王〉中中土居民的地方感及地方認同如何由原先較狹隘而排外的狀態轉變為開放而包容。第一章討論地方以及地方感的形成,尤其著重在地方與居民之間密切而又多樣的關係及相互影響。筆者認為,地方感以及地方認同乃是建立在自我與他者之間的差異上。透過區分「我們」及「他們」之間的差異,地方居民藉此強調自身的特殊性及穩定性。然而過度強調自我/他者之間的差異也會產生問題。因此第二章探討過份著重二元化自我/他者區別所可能導致的問題。當差異被過分放大,自身特殊性被過分重視時,自我與他者間便產生分裂,進而導致地方之間的疏離甚至仇外。更有甚者,若自我與他者完全斷裂,則可能視一切人事物為資源,進而導致社會及環境上的迫害及剝削。索倫及薩魯曼即為此類觀點的典型例子。於此同時,地方的穩定性及特殊性遭受極大威脅,居民與環境皆面臨重大危機。在此狀況下,畫地自限的地方抗爭將無濟於事。因此第三章採用巴赫金的對話理論,試圖解釋中土居民如何在魔戒之戰中發展出一種進步的地方觀,兼顧在地與全球的框架。當二元對立的自我與他者被轉化為相對而相關的我與他人時,將能更多元地包容他人甚至非人,從而在更寬廣的時空框架下安身立命。

This thesis attempts to analyze the transformed senses of place in J.R.R. Tolkien’s The Lord of the Rings (LotR) by foregrounding the problematic features of the Self/Other dualism prevailing in the earlier part of the novel and further by pointing out the significant evolution into a relational and non-hierarchical perception of place. At the same time, this thesis also seeks to explore a range of current ecological and social issues in terms of these transformed senses of place that are illustrated in LotR. To start with, the first chapter examines the formation of place and place identity through the theories of human geographers such as Yi-Fu Tuan, Edward Relph, and Robert Sacks; also I would apply Edward Said’s theory of identification in his Orientalism. Examples of both LotR and out real world indicate that it is the differences among place and the distinction that distinguishes Self from Other that forms the basis of place identity. Moreover, the second chapter proceeds to discuss how the ill-manipulated distinctions between Self and Other have cause the alienation and fragmentation that permeate places in LotR. This chapter warns of the over-emphasis of difference and the exceeding exaltation of the Self that can result in the rupture and separation between Self and Other; the relational is turned into alien, as prominent among not only dwarves and elves but also hobbits and ents. Through discussion of Plumwood’s and Murphy’s notions concerning the Self/Other dichotomy, this second chapter attempts to associate alienation with the degradation of place and environment and further to suggest the possible inadequacy of local-bound reaction. Finally, against the defects of the Self/Other dichotomy and the social as well as ecological problems caused, the third chapter applies the thinking of Mikhail Bakhtin to reveal how Middle-earthlings develop an alternative perspective that shakes loose from the arbitrary opposition of Self and Other and works toward a relational interconnectedness between I and An-other. Under this circumstance, the particularity and stability of local place remain, but with an advanced and transformed reorientation that situates itself in the local as well as the local context.