Title: 研究數位學伴對學習成效之影響

Other Titles: A study of digital learning partner effect on learning performance

Keywords: 數位學伴;數位教學;遠距教學;多媒體教學;網路學習;Digital Learning Partner;Digital Learning;Distance Learning;Multimedia Education, E-Learning

Abstract: 在全球化的趨勢中,新傳播科技的聚合與媒介整合的時代來臨,要如何有效地推動數位學習,進而促進教育文化延續及發展,以及推動縮減城鄉數位落差政策,是一個重要課題。教育部98年「數位學伴試辦計畫」提供資訊應用及課業輔導諮詢,藉此學伴模式提升學童學習興趣,促進當地教育文化之提升,同時也培育大學生之社會服務情懷,發揮服務能量。研究目的在了解中小學生應用即時線上平臺學習的效果,以數位化方式教學提升學童之學習效能;並達到輔導學童、照顧學童的目標,數位學伴平臺帶來的革新值得深入探討,分為下述四點進行研究:一、探討學生對數位學伴學習成效之差異;二、瞭解數位學伴學習平臺對學生之差異;三、探討學生對數位學伴學習態度之影響;四、瞭解數位學伴學習教材對學生之影響。

在「教育部數位學伴網」(http://i-tutor.edu.tw)平臺上,中央大學與義守大學分別經營數位學伴團隊,參與單位包括大學生與國民中小學數位學伴,進行一對一線上輔導陪伴,協助中小學生培養學習的概念,也大幅修改了傳統以講述和演習為主的教學方式,讓中小學生更滿意這些課程,有更佳的學習成就。數位學伴其教學特點與成果對學習革新政策相互影響。透過參考相關座談、訪視、發表會等活動方式調查滿意度,並蒐集大學數位學伴遠距教學教育實施情況等多方資料,設計問卷題項內容,以電子信件的方式傳送予大學生與中小學生課後進行填答,回收有效問卷數共204份。藉由數位學伴平臺的操作,能幫助各區域中小學生課後學習,有效提升大學生輔導功能,縮短其城鄉數位學習差距。數位學伴平臺帶來教學上的革新,促使學習時間與空間不再受到諸多限制,改變了中小學生的學習態度與方式,也增強其學習效益與效率。因此,本研究為確保數位學伴經營效益,提出相關研究之建議,以確保學習平臺與教材、學習成效與態度之綜效為本研究目的。再以分析數位學伴互動教學政策對教育、教學及學生之影響,進行結論歸納與建議。

數位學伴計畫的直接效益乃是藉由適性化的補救教學方式,能夠縮減學生彼此間的個別差異。經過數位學伴的教學活動,逐漸地改善學生的學習成效,以及降低偏遠地區和大都市之間的數位落差,利用多媒體教學工具與數位教材教學的練習與實作,培養並提升課輔教師與課輔學生兩者的資訊科技素養與能力,改善偏遠學校原本教育資源較缺乏的問題,透過網路輔導教學平臺,讓參與學童能夠與大學較豐富的教育資源相連結,以形成教育課後輔導之聯合關懷網絡。

In the age of globalization, how to effectively implement digital learning to reduce digital divide between city and countryside and to facilitate educational and cultural development has become an important issue. In 2009, Ministry of Education holds “Digital Learning Partner Program” to provide information application and consulting courses to foster students’ learning interests and to advance local educational and cultural development. The program aims to inspire college students have themselves engaged in social service. Moreover, it motivates lower grader students by interacting with each other through instant online platform and to offer councils and catering to all students ultimately. The purposes of this study are (1) to explore the difference of digital learning partner efficiency to college students and junior high / elementary school students, (2) to explore the impact of digital learning platform to college students and junior high / elementary school students, (3) to explore the difference of digital learning partner’s attitude to college students and junior high / elementary school students, and (4) to explore the impact of digital learning partner materials to college students and junior high / elementary school students.

National Central University and I-Shou University organize digital learning partner team respectively to offer students, including junior-high, senior-high and college, one-on-one online council on the specific platform (http://i-tutor.edu.tw) instead of traditional teaching methods. The questionnaire is generated from satisfaction investigation from related forums, field studys, seminars, and information from colleges with digital learning partner program. The designed questionnaires are distributed to junior-high, senior-high and college students via e-mail after class. A total of valid 204 questionnaires are returned. The collected data is analyzed to find out the impact on the students regarding effectiveness of digital learning partner program, the influence of digital learning platform, learning attitude and materials. Additionally, the influence of “Digital Learning Partner Program” on education, teaching and students is analyzed to provide conclusion and future suggestion.

Students can benefit from “Digital Learning Partner Program” through remedial courses and reduce individual differences between each other. The program enhances students learning performance and reduces digital divide between city students and urban ones by using multimedia teaching materials. Finally, teachers and students advance their knowledge of information technology via online teaching platform without the gap among junior-high, senior-high and college in terms of educational sources.