Title: 地域ブランド創造戦略―東洋ハワイの沖縄を中心に

Other Titles: 區域品牌創造策略—以東方夏威夷沖繩為中心

Keywords: 軟實力;日本力;哈日族;觀光立國;地域品牌;沖繩;Soft Power;Nippon-Ryoku;Japan-Crazy Tribe;Tourism-Based Country Promotion Basic Act;Area Brand;Okinawa;ソフト・パワー;日本力;哈日族;観光立国;地域ブランド;沖縄

Abstract: 前哈佛大學教授約瑟夫奈提出,今後的國際關係將從利用軍事力量和經濟實力強迫收買其他國家的硬實力,轉由利用文化、技術、先端科技等吸引他國的軟實力。近年來日本在海外被稱為「很酷的國家」,從日本衍生出來的大眾文化正波及著全世界。進入21世紀,跨越國境間人們的移動也越來越興盛,觀光產業被稱為21世紀的明星產業。

日本政府為擴大內需與行銷日本軟實力,在2003年以「歡迎來日本」作為口號,實行了觀光立國政策。然而觀光立國的第一要素就是「提升日本各區域的魅力」。但日本在高度經濟發展的過程中實行全國各地集中統一化的社會構想,因此日本各縣市鎮村幾乎沒有自己的特色。再加上公共投資的減少,日本全國各區域經濟不景氣,開始對區域的存續問題感到不安。為了在各區域間競爭中勝出,必須與其他區域做出差異化變得極為重要。善用區域資源將區域特有的商品與服務品牌化,區域品牌力夠強的話,將會有越來越多消費者到此地來消費,進而促進區域經濟的活性化。因此如何創造區域的品牌對於國家和各區域都是極為重要的課題。

本論文將從前哈佛大學國際政治學家教授約瑟夫奈所提出的軟實力概念開始論述,探討日本軟實力的優勢到底哪裡。並分析日本為了行銷軟實力所制定的觀光立國政策內容。利用區域品牌的經營理論,以日本各都道府縣中,行銷區域品牌成功的案例沖繩縣為中心,分析沖繩縣如何將抽象的印象順利轉化為區域的品牌形象。並將沖繩特有的商品和服務打造成區域品牌,成功行銷觀光的策略。透過沖繩縣的案例分析探討區域品牌成功的要訣。最後針對沖繩區域品牌未來持續的發展性進行探討。

The former Harvard professor Joseph Nye said that the future of international relations from the use of military force and economic strength of the hard power to force other countries to turn from the use of culture, technology, science and technology tip of soft power to attract other countries. In recent years Japan is called in the overseas “the very cool country”, Japan''s popular culture is being spread throughout the world. In the 21st century, more and more people move across borders flourishing the tourism industry is said to be leading industry of the 21st century.

Japanese Government had with to promote the "Soft Power" for the expansion in by “Welcome to Japan” in 2003 to take the slogan, implemented the sightseeing to found a nation the policy. However goes sightseeing the first essential factor which founds a nation is “promotes the Japanese various regions the charm”. Japan''s high economic development in the process of implementing the idea of unified throughout the country, so Japan''s cities and counties, towns and villages do not have their own characteristics. In order to win in the regional competition with other regions to make differentiation has become very important. To use of regional resources in the area of goods and services into a unique brand. If the region brand power strong enough, will be able to have more and more consumers to this expense, then will promote the region economy activation. How therefore creates the region brand regarding between the country and various regions is very important issue.

This present paper starts from formerly Harvard University international political scientist Professor Joseph Nye proposed "The Soft Power" concept to elaborate, where discusses the Japanese soft power superiority. And analyzes Japan in order to sell the soft power which formulates the sightseeing to found a nation the policy content. Using the region brand management theory, by Japan each all said in the government office county, sells case Okinawa which the region brand succeeds is the center, how analyzes Okinawa to transform smoothly the region abstract image as the brand impression. Makes the region brand the region unique commodity and the service the successful strategy. Through Okinawa''s case analysis to discuss the secret which the region brand succeeds. Finally aims at the expansibility which Okinawa region brand will future continue to carry on the discussion.