題名: 日本美容美體產業經營策略分析- 以施舒雅美容世界為例

其他題名: The business management strategy of Japanese beauty salon industry -case study of the Socie world

關鍵詞: 美容美體產業;行銷策略;品牌價值;體驗行銷;施舒雅美容世界;Beauty Industry;Brand Value;experience marketing;Socie World;エステティック産業;マーケティング戦略;ブランド価値;経験価値;ソシエワールド

摘要: 在現今的日本社會裡,由於生活水平的提升、女性在職場上任職的機會增加、高齡化的社會結構、還有生活壓力提升等環境變化之下,人們開始對於「美麗、健康、舒壓」的需求大幅增加,使得美容美體產業在這樣的背景之下因而成長起來。2007年,根據DELTAi.D研究所的報告指出日本美容美體產業市場總值達到了4013億5300萬日圓,比起前年來說成長了100.9%。在這樣的情況下,當今美容美體產業在日本民眾的健康生活之中扮演了相當重要的角色,並獲得到廣泛的支持而不斷的成長著。

另一方面,隨著市場的擴張之下,種種問題開始衍然而生。根據2006年,日本獨立行政法人國民生活中心所發表的資料指出,在中心裡總投訴案件連續兩年以來有減緩的趨勢,然而針對美容美體服務的投訴案件比率,卻是連續兩年皆有增加。而其原因,可說是在1980年代後半,由於前往美容美體沙龍消費的顧客開始不斷增加之下,使得當時尚未培訓好美容師及接待人員,便急急忙忙開業的情況成為主流,造成各家美容美體沙龍的服務品質差異性極大。此外,近年來在其它業種也紛紛加入之下,今後為了能夠在激烈的競爭中脫穎而出,企業是否能夠在服務方面推出具有差異化的經營策略成為重要的成功關鍵之一。

本研究以日本美容美體產業的現狀與問題做為主要探討。並從行銷的角度出發,進而了解日本美容美體企業如何從經營策略、體驗行銷以及品牌附加價值等等的行銷手法來達到成功之目的。接著藉由分析個案施舒雅美容世界的歷史發展、企業理念、品牌開發、服務特性、海外擴張以及未來發展來分析此企業成功之因素。

Nowadays, in light of the living standard in Japanese society has boosted, the opportunities for acquiring a job with higher position among women have increased. Simultaneously, the pressure resulted from life has increased as well as the significant change in social environment. As a result, the demand for beauty care and health care is therefore increasing.In 2007, the total market value of beauty industry in Japan reached to approximately 401 .35 billion Japanese Yen. Thus, the beauty industry plays an important role in Japanese health living.

On the other hand, with the market expansion, various problems have emerged.According to the data published by National Consumer Affairs Center of Japan (2006), it indicates that the total number of complaints within all industries had been reduced in two consecutive years, whereas the ratio of complaints occurred among beauty salon service had increased within that period of time. The reason for this is possibly attributed to most operators to start business without being well-prepared such as incomplete staff training.

This study focuses on the beauty industry''s status quo and issues. Besides, from the standpoint of marketing, it is aimed to know how each enterprise succeed in the industry by strategic management, experienced marketing, and reinforced brand equity, etc. Finally, through the analysis of case study - Socie world’s history, management philosophy, the brand building, the service characteristic, overseas market expansion and future prospects allows us to gain some insights of the success factors of the specific organizations discussed in the paper.