题名: 活化區域經濟發展的產業集聚之研究-以日本德島縣LED Valley為例

关键词: 產業集聚;創新;產學合作;大學風險企業;LED Valley;innovative cluster;innovation;Industry-University collaboration;university venture;LED Valley;産業集積;イノベーション;産学連携;大学発ベンチャー;LEDバレイ

摘要: 日本政府於最近十年積極推動產業集聚計劃,透過產學合作策略結合地方政策振興地方經濟發展,並以提高國家競爭力為目標。2000年以後經產省及文部省以產業集聚政策做為提振經濟方案,但產業集聚政策須待加強及改善之處已成為日本政府現今課題。

本論文以日本德島縣LED Valley做為研究案例,以Michael Porter的鑽石理論分析此集聚之競爭優勢,並且以前田昇的集聚成功關鍵因素進行研究案例的歸納分析。本研究案例之產學研發合作、人材培育、商品化育成等模式,即以區域產學合作為基礎,從研究案例可確認德島縣LED Valley已具備完整的產學合作架構,持續的產學合作為此集聚的創新動力。本論文之結論歸納政策及創新體系之整合綿密可推動集聚發展,亦可得知產官學合作機制為集聚創新之必要因素。然而本研究案例中未見到成功的國際合作研究及企業公開招股實例。

日本以產學合作做為產業集聚的推動政策成功經驗,值得作為台灣的區域產學合作之借鏡。最後藉由本論文期望能提供往後區域型產業集聚相關研究以及國際間比較研究之參考,也期望給予台灣產業集聚持續創新及之相關研究上有所貢獻。

In the last ten years, Japanese government has promoted innovative cluster plan aggressively. In order to enhance national competitiveness as a goal, Japanese government also revitalizes local economy through Industry-University collaboration and regional policies. Though METI and MEXT have executed industry cluster policy as boost economy program since 2000, the cluster supporting policy still needed to be strengthened.

As the case study of LED Valley Tokushima Japan, this paper analyzed the competitive advantage through the Diamond Model of Michael Porter, and examined successful key factors of LED Valley through the method summarized by Maeda Noboru. From the case study, we confirmed that LED Valley Tokushima Japan already has a complete framework for Industry-University collaboration. And the activities of R&D research, human resource development and business incubation in this cluster are based on the model of Industry-University collaboration. The driving force of the innovation in the cluster is from the dynamism of Industry-University collaboration. We concluded that the integration of high-density incubation policies and innovative system can promote cluster development. Also we found that Industry-University collaboration mechanism is necessary element for the innovation of cluster. However, international cooperative research and IPO business are the subjects that needed to be enhanced in this cluster.

Japanese successful experience in innovative cluster policy of Industry-University collaboration is worth as reference to the regional Industry-University collaboration in Taiwan. Eventually hopes to take advantage of this paper will provide further related research of regional base cluster or transnational comparative study as reference. It also looks forward to contribute to related research of continuous innovation in Taiwanese cluster.