题名: 持續地回家:大上海臺籍經理人員的移居生活

关键词: 專業工作者;移民研究;臺商;離散;跨國主義;Skilled workers;Migration studies;Taiwanese businessmen;Diaspora;Transnationalism

摘要: 相當多的跨界專業工作者,在跨界移居後,並不是呈現固著、不流動的生活型態,而是週期性及頻繁地往返移居地與移出地。本文以前往大上海地區的台籍經理人員為例,探討跨界專業工作者之移居生活。文章理論主要連結到跨國主義的觀點,以補充對於專業工作者遷徙的討論,向來忽略微觀層次之移民生活面向。經驗資料主要來自於三階段的田野研究觀察,以及52 份台籍經理人員與4 位台籍經理人員配偶的敘事性訪談。本文指出,移居大上海地區的台籍經理人員,雖依不同遷徙動機或過程,可區分為三種遷徙模式:長居上海型、工作停留型與跨界聯姻型,但這些專業工作者跨界後,都呈現頻繁地來回跨界移動,並透過運用兩地的物質性與社會性資源,及跨地域的社會網絡,編織多重地域連結,呈現一種穩定的跨界生活型態。這種在移居生活中,刻意強調持續性的社會慣行、象徵體系與物質文化面的跨界實質聯繫,凸顯作為跨界專業工作者的大上海台籍經理人員,既不是世界主義觀點下的無疆界菁英,也不是離散觀點下無處為家的離散者,而是持續性回家的跨境遷徙者。

Many highly skilled migrants do not begin a fixed or immobile livelihood after migrating to a host country. Instead, the tendency is to show a continuing and two-way movement in a transnational social space. This paper analyzes migration experiences of transnational professionals: Taiwanese managers in the Shanghai area. The theoretical background is drawn from transnationalism approaches that complement the prevailing focus on the movement of professionals, which is categorized as a "brain drain/gain or circulation" between sending and receiving countries, and leading to the neglect of analyzing migratory process at the micro level. Empirical data for this study are generated from a three-stage field research, in which narrative interviews were conducted with 52 Taiwanese managers and 4 of their spouses. Using typological analysis, three different migration patterns of Taiwanese managers were distinguished: 1) long-term settled 2) forreasons- of-job settled, and 3) cross-border marriage. Nevertheless, these professionals are common during the migratory process, meaning that they continually travel back and forth between societies of origin and settlement to use local material and social resources, establish transnational social networks, and span pluri-local connections, which contribute to their having stable, transnational lives. The emphasis on the transnational linkage of social practices, as well as both symbolic and material resources in migratory lives, could serve as indicators explaining why Taiwanese expatriates in the Shanghai area are neither cosmopolitan elites nor homeless diasporas, but rather, transmigrants who continually return home.