Title: 全球教育之脈絡分析兼評台灣的全球教育研究

Other Titles: Making Sense of Global Education wih Comments on Taiwan's Global Education Research

Keywords: 全球教育;意識型態;國家文化;Global education;Ideology;National culture

Abstract: 全球化的現象使越來越多人認為需要進行一種全球教育,才能使其人民面對現在與未來的世界。1990年代以後,國際之間更多人倡導全球教育,台灣也開始有若干研究與課程進行全球教育的探究與實踐。本文試圖梳理全球教育的複雜脈絡,並對台灣的研究現況做一些評析。我們認為全球教育並非國際標準化的全球公民教育;全球教育在各國實施的情況因意識型態、國家文化、國際組織與非政府組織的影響及教師詮釋而有所差異。台灣之教育研究不宜將全球教育標準化,無論是知識與態度調查、教科書分析或行動研究,研究者宜釐清其研究背後對全球教育之假設,並連結其目標於台灣之脈絡,使全球教育免於淪為簡單複製或學術口號,而能在台灣有落實與深耕的基礎。

Globalization has motivated many nation states to care for global education so that their people may live a better life in the world today and tomorrow. The 1990s saw congruent efforts in nation states to promote global education; and Taiwan also began to develop this line of research and curriculum developed. This paper attempts to analyze the different contexts of global education and comments on Taiwan's research. We argue that global education is not internationally standardized citizenship education. The configuration of global education varies within nation states. Ideological orientation, national culture, international organizations and non-government organizations, as well as teachers' interpretations, shape its goals and practices. Taiwan's research should not conceive and present global education as a comprehensive list of standards to achieve. This includes studies of textbook analyses, global knowledge and attitude research, and action research that intend to promote global education. Researchers should make clear their assumptions and purposes about global education, and relate them to Taiwan's contexts to avoid simplistic academic borrowing and jargon.