題名: 我教故我在---大學教師後設認知導向之教學模式建構、執行與評估(I)

其他題名: Application and Implementation of Teaching Model Based on Metacognitive Theory for College Teachers

關鍵詞: 後設認知;後設導向之教學;教師思考;大學教師;metacognition;teaching metacognitively;teachers' thinking;college teachers

摘要: 高等教育面臨「學生素質低落」的挑戰,欲提升大學生的思考能力,大學教師傳道 授業的方式須加入更具思考性的元素。本研究目的為以淡江大學大學教師為對象,擬以 教學工作坊作為提升教師教學效能的媒介,運用協同行動研究的方式,發展以後設認知 為導向的教學模式,引導教師覺察、計劃、監控與修正自己進行教學活動時的心理歷程, 提升自身後設認知能力,從理解自己在後設認知技能上的轉變,進而將其運用於教學 中。本研究擬以兩年時程進行: 第一年:形塑「教學研究團隊」,探究教師成員對於自己思考過程涉入後設認知技 能的可能性,透過行動研究之循環模式,發展適合教師思考歷程之教學策略,如後設對 話、交互教學等,將其融入教師日常所教授的專業課程中,並觀察其成效。 第二年:根據第一年之研究基礎,將教師成員後設歷程的關注焦點移至以教學活動 對學生思考發展的影響,並透過行動研究,尋求修正與改進,進一步發展以後設認知為 導向的教學方案,創造師與生之動態的教與學模式,讓研究者和參與教師及其學生,彼 此產生的視域融合來激發學習能量,透過反思互動,實踐高等教育思考獨立的培育目標。 Recent research highlights the important of metacognitive skills in teaching. This paper reviews some of the recent literature on metacognition in teaching and describe some methods of helping college teachers acquire strategic metacognitive knowledge and executive management metacognitive skills to improve their thinking. This paper also describe what is involved in teaching metacognitively, and illustrates how metacognitive technique can be used in teaching and explains procedures for developing other teachers’ metacognition about their own instrsuction. The limited participant-observer style, action study and metacognitive dialogue design will be used in this study. The implication for metacognitive skill training are being discussed.