Title: 我教故我在-大學教師後設認知導向之教學模式建構、執行與評估(II)

Other Titles: Application and Implementation of Teaching Model Based on Metacognitive Theory for College(II)

Abstract: 高等教育面臨「學生素質低落」的挑戰,欲提升大學生的思考能力,大學教 師傳道授業的方式須加入更具思考性的元素。本研究乃根據第一年之研究基礎, 運用協同行動研究的方式,發展以後設認知為導向的教學模式,將教師成員後設 歷程的關注焦點移至以教學活動對學生思考發展的影響,在課程中融入後設認知 技能,訓練學生藉由有計畫的思考過程,內化並建構其個人的知識認知,並透過 行動研究,尋求修正與改進,進一步發展以後設認知為導向的教學方案,創造師 與生之動態的教與學模式。本研究所關注的焦點問題為 (一)釐清大學生思考層級為何? (二)大學教師如何將後設認知技能融入不同學科領域的教學中? (三)大學教師如何訓練學生藉由有計畫的思考探索過程,將學科知識內涵與思 考技能結合、內化為個人的知識認知? (四)從行動研究之歷程,持續觀察大學教師對自身後設認知之覺察,進而發展 激發大學生思考能力展現之課程與教學,並理解大學教師的行為與態度對 大學生思考提升的影響,即透過課程實踐將學科知識與後設認知技能結合 為教學的可能。 (五)以課程設計為媒介,理解大學教師與大學生其後設認知歷程其同異之處, 進而產生動態的教學互動關係,從中推演出各學科領域教學行為之最大公 約數,建構以後設認知導向之教學模式。 Recent research highlights the important of metacognitive skills in teaching. This paper reviews some of the recent literature on metacognition in teaching and describe some methods of helping college teachers acquire strategic metacognitive knowledge and executive management metacognitive skills to improve their thinking. This paper also describe what is involved in teaching metacognitively, and illustrates how metacognitive technique can be used in teaching and explains procedures for developing other teachers’ metacognition about their own instrsuction. The limited participant-observer style, action study and metacognitive dialogue design will be used in this study. The implication for metacognitive skill training on college student are being discussed.