题名: 台灣圖書出版品圖書館公閱版研究---加成訂價理論分析與策略

关键词: 公閱版;圖書館採購;價策略;圖書銷售;圖書出版業;電子書

摘要: 台灣出版業者倡議圖書館「公閱版」求取倍率加成計價模式,將圖書館購書價格不予 折扣並予提高售價之議初起,目前缺乏理論辯證與規劃設計,為免淪為各擁立場的爭辯, 定紛止爭,謀取良法,則亟需獲取共識並加以研議。圖資學界該如何理性回應、誠實面對? 「公閱版」是否有時代意義,可以同時解決電子書之訂價模式,減少圖書館的疑慮?這一 系列脈絡皆有跡可循,值得重視及深究。對於上述各項爭議,本計畫將延續爭議之核心焦 點,針對若干特定對象或議題進行專家問卷調查研究,其主要研究問題與目的有下端事項: (1)「公閱版」求取倍率加成計價模式是否合理、可行、互惠共生? (2) 如何設計「公閱版」制度?現今這項類似於早期出版市場之金本位「基價」制度, 是否應採浮動倍率計算? (3)「公閱版」之法律、社會福利、文化政策之價值、意涵與限制為何? (4) 以合理的折扣成數共識供給圖書館等大宗買主,藉由仿NBA 組成之部分設計和機制 來約束出版同業,並解決國內公平交易法之(不得約定轉售價格)限制,是否亦為解決方 案之一?國內出版界與圖書館可有雙贏之道? (5) 「公閱版」應用於台灣資料庫廠商之電子書訂價機制是否適切?紙本與電子出版品 之計價相關模式為何? The Public Reading Edition(PRE) for library use, which means markup pricing for library acquisition, has been made by Taiwan publishing industry in 2008. Since the library discounts is a traditional model for years, the allegation for the PRE system is controversial. Publishers have been trying to impose markup pricing for newly issued Chinese e-books. It is obviously that the concept and strategies of PRE have unseen power over not only traditional publishers but ebooks database providers. In order to settle the dispute, the study aims at finding a solution by collecting consensus among librarians, publishers and jobbers, etc. Relative aspects on legislation, culture policy, welfare are to be explored.