题名: Effects of Flow Turning Processes on Combustion Instabilities in a Simulated Rocket Combustor

关键词: 固體火箭;燃燒不穩定;流體轉向;solid rockets;combustion instability;flow turning

摘要: 此研究是有關模擬固體火箭燃燒室中,“流體轉向”(flow turning)對燃燒不穩定之驅動/抑制特性之實驗探討。研究中以雷射測速儀(LDV)作週期速度振盪之量測,水冷之麥克風作壓力振盪之量測。所得到之振盪速度及壓力值利用聲能法(acoustic energy approach)決定在含有流體轉向之區域中,聲能因流體轉向而損失抑或增加。實驗結果顯示,流體轉向之效應造成燃燒室中聲能之損失,因此,有抑制固體火箭燃燒不穩定之效應。研究結果同時顯示,燃燒之效應加強流體轉向之聲能吸收,因此,更有抑制燃燒不穩定之效果。燃燒室中不均勻溫度之分佈,造成聲波之折射:同時,在壓力及速度振盪之研究中造成不同之驅動/抑制聲波之場特性。此不均勻之溫度分佈,在火箭燃燒不穩定中,亦可能是重要之驅動/抑制基理(mechanism)。

This research is concerned with the experimental investigations of the driving or damping of axial instabilities in a simulated solid rocket combustor by the ”flow turning” process. These studies included extensive oscillatory velocity and acoustic pressure measurements performed by using a forward scatter laser Doppler velocimetry (LDV) and a water cooled microphone pressure probe, respectively. These data were used to determine the energy fluxes through the control volume containing the regions of ”flow turning” and, thus, determines the energy generation or absorption by flow turning process. The results obtained in this study suggest that the flow turning process may absorb acoustic energy and, thus, damp the acoustic field in solid propellant rocket motors. This study also shows that the combustion process enhances acoustic energy absorption by the flow turning process. In addition, the non-uniform temperature effect, which results in sound refraction and different driving and damping effects between pressure and velocity oscillation studies, may also represent an important mechanism of energy absorption and generation.