題名: Investigation of Pulsatile Flow Downstream from Aortic Valve Prostheses

其他題名: 人造主動脈心瓣下游脈動流場之研究

摘要: 本文探討在模擬循環系統裏三種基本型人造主動脈心瓣下游之脈動流場特性。三種心瓣分別?;傾斜圓片型(tilting-disc: Lillehei-Kaster A25),檻球型(cagedball: Smeloff-Cutter A26),及檻盤型(caged-disc: Cooley-Cutter A25)。流場的研究是利用氫離子雷射多普勒流體測速儀在心瓣下游的兩個不同橫斷面做下列量測:軸向速度、紊流強度,及雷諾剪力等的時空分佈。此外,脈動流場在收縮期及舒張期間之能量頻譜及其相對應的紊流長度尺度亦加以計算並比較之。

Pulsatile flows downstream from three basic types of clinical aortic protheses are studied. in a mock circulatory system which comprises an elastic aortic root with sinuses and a collapsible ventricle. The flow measurements are made with an Argon-Ion laser Doppler anemometer system. The valves studied in this series are the tilting-disc (Lillehei-Kaster A25), the caged-ball (Smeloff-Cutter A26), and the caged-disc (Cooley-Cutter A25) types. The flow fields are surveyed by traversing the diameters at two cross-sections in the aortic root downstream from the valves. Spatial and temporal distributions of mean axial velocity, turbulent intensity, and Reynolds shear stress for each valve are measured. The power spectrum density curves for the systolic phase and diastolic phase are compared for each valve; the corresponding length scales are calculated.