Title: 回首當時~一個應用「歷程性繪畫」於分手創傷之個案研究

Other Titles: A case study of applied “process-oriented painting”in breakup of romantic relationship trauma

Keywords: 藝術治療;歷程性繪畫;分手;創傷;回顧;art therapy;process-oriented;painting;breakup;trauma;review

Abstract: 本研究旨在以當事人回顧療傷過程的方式,瞭解一位分手創傷者,五年前應用「歷程性繪畫」於創傷療癒的經驗,包括是否他藉由歷程性繪畫對造成分手創傷的原因有所發現,以及是否在發現之後有所改變。在研究上採用個案研究與藝術基礎研究為研究方法,以研究參與者回顧作品時的書寫與深度訪談內容為文本,進行資料蒐集與分析,期望能藉著研究中的發現,提供社會大眾認識「歷程性繪畫」在自我療癒上的協助,作為對分手創傷者心理治療的參考方向。

經由資料分析,本研究發現分手創傷的療癒,並非僅只在治療分手的傷痛,而在創傷背後隱含的自我議題,才是最需要被療癒的部份,也是關係到分手創傷是否能夠真正被療癒的重要關鍵。研究參與者藉由歷程性繪畫所發現到的自我議題包含:對自我崩解的恐懼與憤怒、對愛情關係死亡的失落、對自己個性上的批判、對性渴望的壓抑、對被遺棄的傷痛。而他在發現、了解這些議題對他的意義之後,在態度上有了轉變,他學習接納自己並找回自己的價值。

因為對自我的覺察,進而協助研究參與者在情緒上的整理與平復、發展了創造力與行動力、發現自我探索的方向、學習愛自己、在新的愛情關係裡重建自我、勇於認同同志身份與努力。

此外,研究中亦發現歷程性繪畫藉由色彩的呈現,除了提供研究參與者對自己情緒與感受上的發現之外,同時亦成為他在態度、心境轉變上的滋養來源,是歷程性繪畫在分手創傷療癒上的另一重要貢獻

The purpose of this study is to comprehend the “process-oriented painting” effect in the subject who had romantic relationship trauma, including whether the subject found the reason of breakup or changed by the discovery through the process.

“Case study” and “Art- based research” is applied in this case.

By collecting and analyzing data which is recorded during the conversation between the subject and his painting, and the interview with the subject, the study is to provide reference information for romantic relationship trauma therapy.

By data analyzing, it is found that without finding and curing unconscious trauma, just easing the pain of breaking-up is not enough. The curing of unconscious trauma is the key part of the healing process.

◎Pain of being deserted.

After the subject found and understood the importance of these issues, he changed within. The subject learned to accept the trait of self image, admit sex drive and impulse within, and even built self-esteem from fear.

◎Acceptance of homosexual preference and standing up for the group.

Furthermore, it is found that the choosing of color in painting not only provides the mental information for the subject, but also affects the mental status of the subject.