题名: 什麼是意義經濟?當代社會中意義本質與意義產值的交鋒與辯證

关键词: 意義經濟;知識經濟;文化創意產業;文化消費;傳播;value economy;knowledge economy;cultural creativity industry;cultural consumption;communication

摘要: 「知識經濟」與「文化創意產業」兩股趨勢的匯流,不僅造成產業結構的巨變,也導致「知識、文化、創意」等強調無形價值之概念的混淆與糾纏。各相關領域的傳統理論雖非全盤崩毀,但已顯得捉襟見肘,變革的壓力亦與日遽增。本文以為,從意義的角度、意義的本質來思考問題,不僅可放寬各領域對其自身專業的再思考,拉長其知識縱深,也有助於各學門在意義此一共通的平台上進行對話與交流。「意義經濟」不僅可作為與「物質經濟」具體區隔的觀點,而從「意義經濟」出發的討論,也可讓「知識經濟」與「文化創意」兩大軸線分岔與交會的脈絡更加清晰。在意義經濟的時代,「消費的意義」就是「意義的消費」,誰佔據意義的至高點,誰就能佔據意義經濟版圖的主控權。意義經濟時代的經濟法則,來自於透過不斷「copy & paste」的意義產製程序去創造意義,也導致意義經濟社會「知識力下放、浮游化社群、影像化知識」的獨特樣態,而「copy & paste」同時也涉及跨文化、全球化的關鍵機制。最後本文指出,缺乏「feel & love」,「copy & paste」所創造出來的意義可能只是表象與短暫的浮光掠影,唯有同時重視意義的本質與感動的價值,一個原生的、活絡的文化創意環境才有實現的可能。

The convergence of the two trends of a knowledge economy and cultural creativity industry has not only created an upheaval in industrial structure but has also led to a state of confusion and convergence of several concepts of invisible value such as “knowledge, culture, creativity, etc.” This article maintains that by considering the problem from the viewpoint of value not only can it enlarge the depth of knowledge in the various areas, but also it can help the various fields, establish dialog and interact based on the common platform of value. On the one hand, the viewpoint of “value economy” can be conceptually detached from a “material economy”, and at the same time, it clarifies the differences between “knowledge economy” and “cultural creativity industry”. In the era of the value economy, “consumption value” is “value consumption”: whoever possesses the high point of value, then controls the domain of the value economy. The continuous “copy and paste” has become the economic principles of the value economy, and it also results to a value economy society with the special features of “liberation of knowledge,” “floating community” and “visualized knowledge”. Moreover, “copy and paste” constitutes the crucial factor of cross-culturalization and globalization. Finally, this article points out that without “feeling and love”, the value created by “copy and paste” will simply be superficial manifestation; only if current emphasis is placed on the essence of value and its affective worth can the possibility of a primitive, dynamic cultural creativity environment be realized.