題名: 臺灣地區視障者之媒介使用行為與動機調查研究

其他題名: A survey on the media uses and motivations of the visually impaired in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 視障者;全盲;弱視;先天盲;後天盲;大眾傳播行為;媒介擁有率;媒介接觸頻率;媒介使用動機;the visually impaired;blindness;low vision;adventitious blindness;congenital blindness;patterns of mass media uses;media penetration;frequency of media exposure;media uses and motivations

摘要: 大眾傳播媒體是現代社會中,一般民眾獲取生活資訊與外界經驗素材最重要的管道之一。然而,視障者卻因視力缺陷嚴重地影響了他們對各類傳播媒介的使用。目前國內有關視障者之傳播行為的研究極為不足。因此,本研究的目標即在調查台灣地區視障者的大眾傳播媒介使用行為與動機,主要在呈現與探討全盲與弱視以及先天盲和後天盲之視障者的「大眾傳播媒介」使用情況,包括其對各類媒介的擁有率與接觸頻率,以及其使用媒介的動機;本研究同時也將視障者的部份研究結果與明眼人研究的相關結果做了比較對照與探討。本研究採問卷調查法,共取得238 份有效問卷。重要研究發現如下: (一)弱視視障者在「呼叫器、傳真機」 兩項傳播媒介的擁有率均明顯高於全盲視障者;(二)「後天失明」的視障者在「收音機、雜誌、行動電話」等「聽、覺性媒介」的擁有率,高於「先天失明」的視障者,但在「電視機、錄放影機、有線電視、個人電腦、網路設備」等「視覺性媒介」上的「擁有率」卻均低於「先天失明」的視障者;(三)「後天失明」的視障者在「廣播」這項「聽覺性媒介」的接觸率,高於「先天失明」的視障者,但在「電視、電影、網路」等「視覺性媒介」的「接觸頻率」上卻都低於「先天失明」的視障者;(四)「尋求解決困難的辦法」和「尋找購物的參考資料」在視障者之媒介使用動機的等地排序中佔第一、二位;(五) r 了解地方事物」與「獲知新知見聞」以及「了解國家和世界大事」等三項與「環境守望」相關的使用動機,分別成為視障者之媒介使用動機評比中等第最低的三項;(六)無論全盲與弱視或者先天與後天盲的視障受訪者,在媒介使用動機之重要性評比方面都不其統計上顯著的差異性;(七)綜觀而論,弱視者與明眼人多較重視媒介之「儀式性」功能,而全盲者則認為媒介的「工具性」功能較重要。

People rely on mass media as one way to acquire information concerning the world around them in modem society. However, the visually impaired suffer limitation and difficulty severely hindering their uses of the visual-oriented mass media. At present, there is a lack of research pertaining to the patterns of media uses of the visually impaired in Taiwan. Therefore, this research aims to investigate the media usage and motivation of the visually impaired in Taiwan. Specifically, it presents and probes the differences in the patterns of media usage, including the penetration rate of various media and their motivation of media use among individuals of varying degrees of blindness as well as between the congenital blind and the adventitious blind. This study will also compare the present research with those of the normal sighted persons. A quectionnairs survey was Conducted and 238 completed phone interviews. Major findings from the surveys are as follows:

1. The penetration of pagers and mobile phones among the low vision persons is obviously higher than that of the blind.

2. The penetration rate of audio-oriented media including radio, magazine, and mobile phone is higher among the congenital blind.

3. The congenital blind have a higher frequency of exposure in terms of "broadcast" media. However, in regards to television, movies, the Internet and other "visually-oriented" media, the adventitious blind surpasses the congenital blind.

4. The number one and two reasons for the visually impaired to use the media are for problem solving and purchase information.

5. Ranked lowest on the list of reasons for uses of media are to find out about local events, to obtain new knowledge and information in general, and to understand what goes on in the society and in the world.

6. No matter the degree of visual impairment, the motivation to use broadcast media is comparable to those with normal sight.

7. From the broad perspective, those with sight and low vision stress the ritual function of the media, whereas the blind stress the instrumental function functionality of the media.