Title: 美加英澳大學促進學生學習成就之「學習支援機制」的分析與啟示

Keywords: 高等教育;學習支援;學習成就;學習品質;higher education;learning support;learning achievements;learning quality

Abstract: 提升大學教育品質與追求卓越,是當前世界先進國家高等教育發展的主流。知識經濟對於大學教育的高度倚賴,使得大學院校不斷的擴增林立,然而高等教育的擴增,弱不能嚴格管控學生的學習品質,將會降低大學的成效。學生學習成就反應學習品質,是大學品質卓越的關鍵,國外許多大學在學生學習品質的提升上,均整合相關資源,建置具有學校特色的學習支援機制或是支援中心等相關單位,協助學生學習,以提升學生的學習成效。國內近兩年來受到教學卓越計畫的影響,雖有大學也開始思考規劃支持學生學習的機制,以促進學生的學習成效,然而做法卻較為零星分散,欠缺先進國家大學已發展較為成熟周延的系統性,本文先就學習支援意涵與功能進行說明,其次討論學習支援中心之作為內涵,再者就美英加澳等國大學之學習支援機制進行歸納整理,繼而就其作法加以分析,以作為我國大學學習的借鏡,並進一步對於建置學習支援系統提出建議。

In the generation of knowledge economy and digitalization, the mainstream of higher education in the current advanced countries is pursuing excellence and promoting educational quality. However, the expansion of higher education without controlling students' learning achievements will reduce the quality of universities. The key to excellent quality in universities is students' learning achievements. Many outstanding universities in the foreign countries have integrated related resources and set up learning support system or other similar units in order to facilitate students learning and further promote students' learning achievements. The study first discusses the student learning in higher education and the functions of learning support mechanisms. Further, the analyses of learning support systems of foreign universities are generalized to provide the suggestions for constructing the learning support system for universities in Taiwan.