題名: 論圖書出版產業調查之設計與執行

關鍵詞: 出版統計;圖書出版;書業;出版產業調查;產值

摘要: 出版產業調查是一項繁重的且作,但其價值足以顯現在文化政策層次以及商業情報之運用上。一般而言,出版產業調查之基礎要素在於出版量、出版社家數和出版產值之掌握,透過此三要素交織而成的各種產業與市場資訊是極為豐富且有意義。本文衍生論及出版產值與競爭力、GDP 等之比對價值,從而陳述出版產業調查設計與執行面之困境,並以若干國外與中國大陸實例反思未來台灣圖書市場調查所應抱持之態度與應有之作為。

The publishing industry survey is such a serious and valuable work that can be applied to cultural policy making and business information for both the government and the industry. In general, the fundamental elements of the survey rely upon the print run, the number of titles, the number of publishers and the value of publishing outputs. Having these elements, the variety of publishing market information are able to be discovered. The study also examines the competitiveness and GDP perspectives in order to give emphasis to the research value of publishing industry turnover. Many of the cases including the statistical policy of the mainland China publishing are observed. It is hoped that the Taiwan publishing community can rationally describe the survey results and clearly plan/implement the annual survey in the future.