题名: Transport of Ions through a Cylindrical Membrane: Effect of Radius

关键词: 離子輸送;圓柱形薄膜 Ion transport;Cylindrical membrane

摘要: 本文探討圓柱形中空離子選擇性薄膜中離子之輸送行為,特別是管徑對電流效率的影響。文中並未做局部電中性或 Donnan 平衡的假設。我們考慮了線性與正弦波兩種類型的固定電荷分佈。數值計算的結果顯示在薄膜軸心處的邊界條件必須作適當的設定。如果圓柱形管之內徑小於薄膜之厚度,在軸心處不可以假設具有總體溶液之性質。我們也發現薄膜兩端之電位降可能會變號,這對於離子的輸送是不利的。

The performance of a cylindrical ion-selective membrane of arbitrary radius is investigated theoretically. In particular, the effect of the radius of the membrane on its current efficiency is examined without assuming local electroneutrality and Donnan equilibrium. Two types of fixed charge distribution are considered, namely, linear and sinusoidal. The results of numerical simulation reveal that the boundary condition at the axis of a membrane should be assumed appropriately. We show that if the inner radius of a membrane is smaller than its thickness, assuming bulk conditions at the membrane axis is inadequate. Also, the potential drop across a membrane will change its sign, which is disadvantageous to the transport of ions.