Title: 關於電視廣告,我可是很有意見!?-閱聽人對電視廣告態度之研究

Keywords: 電視廣告;觀眾態度;廣告業;消費者;廣告功能;閱聽人研究;Television Advertising;Audience's Attitude;Advertising Industry;Consumer;Advertising Function;Audience Research

Abstract: 本研究整合了1960年代以後一般廣告態度研究的取向,來探析台灣地區閱聽人對一般電視廣告的態度。首先,本研究探討的是閱聽人「對一般廣告的態度」(A G: Attitude-toward-Advertising-in-General),並且嘗試將此一概念,根據過去的研究方向,進行理論延伸與構念組合,同時在考量不同媒介廣告特性差異的情況下,為了避免閱聽人在評估一般廣告態度時,產生對於所評價「廣告」產生概念的混淆,因此本研究針對閱聽人對電視廣告的態度進行研究,將閱聽人對一般廣告的態度區分為對電視廣告的信念、對電視廣告的功能認知、對電視廣告的價值認知、對整體電視廣告的態度與對整體電視廣告的回應。同時,本研究之研究對象是台灣北中南三大都會地區15歲以上的閱聽人,以分層配額抽樣的方式抽取600人作為研究樣本。此外,本研究嘗試根據學理的依據,企圖探討上述形成閱聽人一般廣告態度之構念之間的關係,當然可能影響閱聽人一般廣告態度的因素有很多,本研究中只能選擇其中較重要,並符合研究者興趣及研究主旨者,將這些研究取向與影響因素加以整合,以探析閱聽人對一般電視廣告的態度。基本上,本研究整合了電視廣告的信念、對電視廣告的功能認知、對電視廣告的價值認知、對整體電視廣告的態度等研究取向,希冀探索台灣在地閱聽人對一般電視廣告的態度。最後,本研究依據研究發現,針對一般廣告態度後續相關的研究,提出對於廣告學術研究的建議,以及對於廣告實務工作的啟示。

This study integrates the research approaches to the attitude toward advertising in general after 1960s,and tries to speculate the audience's attitude toward television advertising in Taiwan. There are two objectives in the study. The first objective is to clarify the aspects and contents of attitude toward advertising in general. The second is to present the people's perspectives toward the television advertising in Taiwan.Basically, this study describes the dimensions of the attitude toward advertising in general. There are the beliefs toward advertising in general,the perception of the advertising functions and value, the attitude toward advertising in general , and the response toward advertising in general. The finding displays the local audience viewpoint about the television advertising. Finally , this study provides the suggestions for the further related research, and the insight for the advertising practitioners.