题名: 分析與評估解禁後台灣報紙國際新聞之內容與表現

关键词: 國際新聞;新聞報導;台灣地區;報紙;內容分析;中國時報;聯合報;中央日報;自由時報;新聞內容;International News;News Report;Taiwan Area;Newspaper;Content Analysis;China Times;United Times;Central Times;Liberty Times;News Coverage

摘要: 本研究以鉅觀角度分析中國時報、聯合報、自由時報、中央日報等四家報紙媒體,在報禁解除後之國際新聞內容。本研究根據國際新聞相關理論與文獻,以新聞內容分析研究方法,分析解禁後台灣四家報紙媒體的國際新聞內容與結構。具體而言,本研究分析四家報紙在12年中之國際新聞報導之報導數量、報導類型、版面大小與編排、消息來源、報導區域、報導國家、報導正負面等各面向之特色與異同處。並且由國際新聞之科技、社會、文化與政經的情境因素為出發觀點,評析四家報紙之國際新聞報導之決定因素及意涵。本研究分析自1988至1999年之台灣四家主要報紙國際新聞之內容,有以下之結果與結論:(1)四家報紙媒體之國際新聞在數量上皆呈現逐年增加之趨勢。中國時報之國際新聞報導量最多、其次依序為聯合報、自由時報、與中央日報。其中聯合報由1988年的163則新聞到19 99年的298則,自由時報由1988年的120則新聞到1999年的276則,兩家報紙國際新聞報導量之成長比例較高。(2)四家報紙國際新聞多採用美聯社、路透社與法新社等三大國際通訊社所提供之新聞稿。各報之「綜合外電報導」佔相當大之比例。由報社記者、駐外特派員、報社主筆等撰寫的報導比例,各報表現不同,以中國時報與自由時報表現最突出,比例最高。(3)四家報紙國際新聞報導最多的區域,分別為北美、東北亞與歐盟國家。東南亞、前蘇聯與中東地區亦有相當程度的報導比例。四家報紙報導最多的國家,依序為美國、日本、俄羅斯、南韓、英國、前蘇聯、伊拉克、以色列、北韓、法國。相較之下,第三世界落後國家之報導數量相當稀少。

Scholars have taken various approaches to explain mechanisms that shape the news phenomenon, the make up of the news frame or factors that constitute bias in news reporting. The first is the technological approach, the second is the sociological approach, the third is the cultural approach, and the fourth is the political and economic approach (Keshishian, 1997). Moreover, it has been asserted that only some foreign news events are selected, and the news events do not receive equal coverage (Galtung & Ruge, 1965; Galtung & Vincent, 1992; Tsang, 1989; Tuchman, 1978; Hirsh, 1977; Schiller, 1976; Gans, 1979; Gitlin, 1980; Chomsky, 1989; Wu, 2000).This research examines Taiwanese elite newspapers' foreign news reporting for constructing a generic model on foreign news production in Taiwan. Employing the method of content analysis, the current research is designed to analyze the structure and content of foreign news reported in the China Times, United Daily News, Central Daily News, as well as Liberty Times of Taiwan from 1988 to 1999. Specifically, the current research analyzes and compares their foreign news content in terms of 12 categories including reported area, reported country, size, valence, sources, and types. Seven research questions and four hypotheses are proposed. The results confirm the hypotheses and indicate that Taiwanese newspapers have been biased toward the elite countries in both quantity and quality. For all four newspapers, the U.S. is the most covered, Japan ranks second. Political-economic power and relationship, geographical distance, as well as negativity of the news events are concluded to be the three major factors determining Taiwanese newspapers' foreign news coverage.