题名: 文學名詞用語之解釋與省思--台灣、美國、大陸辭書裏的「世紀末、唯美主義、頹廢」

关键词: 文學詞彙;世紀末;文學辭典;唯美主義;頹廢;Literary Lexicon;Fin-De-Siecle;Literary Dictionary;Aestheticism;Decadence

摘要: 「世紀末」一詞,近來在報章傳媒上出現頻率頗高。有些文章因為把「世紀末」視作時間的界定-西元紀元每100週年之前的一段時間,所以文章內容與「時間」相關。這種題目與內容的配合方式看起來理所當然,不足為奇,但是, 一般辭典不把「世紀末」解釋為每一百年的週期性循環,而是「與十九世紀末相關的事」。這樣的解釋方式,因為辭典將「世紀末J 當作fin-de-siècle的中文翻譯詞。英文裡的fin -de-si ècle 原來是一個法文字,從文學研究的角度而言,在「世紀末」的十九世紀晚期,法、英等國產生了唯美主義運動(Aesthetic Movement) ,提倡及參與這個運動之人以「為藝術而藝術」 (Art for Art's Sake)為口號,自稱「頹廢者」 (decadents) 。近來吹起的世紀末唯美主義風潮,在我們生活周遭的小說、戲劇、電影等各方面, 抹上一層頹廢的色彩。因此,本文除了「世紀末」以外,將「唯美主義」以及「頹廢」 一併列入撿索的名單之內。本文發現,臺灣、大陸、美國三地辭典在解釋「世紀末」「 唯美主義」 「頹廢」這三個翻譯語上有相同與不同之處。這種差異現象,耐人尋味。本文史進一步蒐集國內外十五本以上編輯嚴謹的辭典,結果發現在不同文化環境之中,解釋專有名詞的態度也會有所不同。這樣的結果, 使得吾人深深感觸到知識交流的重要性。

This paper studies the meaning of the word, fin-de-siecle, which is commonly used in Taiwan ately, and those of the two words, aestheticism and ecadents, which usually come along with fin-de- siecle. Instead of tracing the French origin of fin-de-siecle, which refers to the aestheticism movement taking place toward the end of the 19th century, this paper collects the dictionary definitions of the three words both form Chinese and English dictionaries and encyclopedias. Fifteen well-known dictionaries from Taiwan, PRC and USA have been looked upon including two professional dictionaries, Dictionary of Art published by the Grove Books and A Dictionary of Literary Terms by the Longman. By paralleling the three words' definitions from these dictionaries, not only the meanings of the words but also the different editorial attitudes of these dictionaries become clear. For example, some dictionaries say that the aestheticism movement started in France and was followed by French Symbolism, some state that this word indicates the Arts and Crafts Movement taking pace in England in the second half of the 19th century. It is not common the see the three words appear together in one dictionary, apart from the Taiwanese dictionaries: Zhongwen Dacidian Mingyang Baikedacidian, and three USA dictionaries: Academic American Encyclopedia, Lexicon Universal Encyclopedia, Grolier International Encyclopedia. Although these three encyclopedias have almost identical contents and the first issue of them published more than a century behind those of Britannia Encyclopaedia (BE) and Americana Encyclopedia (AE), they show their definitions of fin-de-siecle, neither does BE nor AE.