Title: 資訊社會與後工業社會概念在各學科的影響

Other Titles: The Impact of Concept of Information Society and Post-Industrial Society

Abstract: 後工業及資訊社會的概念對各學科影響深遠,這股影響力量主要源自於:(一)馬克洛普(Fri位Machlup)於1962年出版的「美國的知識生產和分配」一書中所提及的知識工業(knowledge indust可)概念(二)杜魯克(Peter Drucker)於1969年在「斷絕的時代:變化社會中的準則」一書中倡導的知識社會(knowledge society )觀念(三)1973年貝爾(Daniel Bell)於其鈕作「後工業社會的來臨:對社會預測的一項探索」中聲明的後工業社(postindustrial society)理論。本研究採用引用文分析法,以前述三位學者之論述為被引用作品,經由四種途徑:計算被引用次數、分析引用主題、研究同被引( co-citation )及解析同被引內文,企圍觀測後工業及資訊社會的概念對各學科所造成的衝擊。研究結果顯示其影響層面非常廣泛。貝爾的後工業社會是影響各學科的最主要理論,其中以社會學引用最多。馬克洛普以知識工業為基礎的資訊經濟原理,對圖書館與資訊科學震撼最大,其次是經濟學。杜魯克的思想則在商業領域引起迴響。整體而言,圖書館與資訊科學是引用此三位學者最多,也是貝爾與馬克洛普二者同時被引用最多的學料。共同被引用最多的概念是:以國民生產毛額來測量知識對全國經濟的貢獻,以及知識與資訊,工作者人數逐漸增加,將成為社會的主流。

The concept of post-industrial society and information society has had profound influence on various disciplines. The strength of this influence is believed to be derived primarily from three pioneers and their works dealing with this concept. These pioneers and their works are: Fritz Machlup's The Production and Distribution of Knowledge in the United States (1962), Peter Drucker's The Age of Discontinuity: Guidelines to Our Changing Society (1969) and Daniel Bell's The Coming of Post-Industrial Society: A Venture in Social Forecasting (1973). This study measured the influence of this concept by conducting a direct citation counting, citation subject classification, and cocitation analysis and cocitation context analysis of these three pioneering works. It is found that the influence of these three cited works distributes fairly uniformly over the last two decades and Bell's work is the major source of impact on various disciplines. The three key works were cocited most and thus had dominant influence in library and information science. The most common cocitation concept of Machlup, Drucker and Bell in various subject field is the calculation of total spending for knowledge in all sectors of the economy on the basis of gross national product.